From ddbbfedf15e970c02e128294890adbeb97c4a5ae Mon Sep 17 00:00:00 2001 From: uakci Date: Tue, 15 Mar 2022 19:13:44 +0100 Subject: init --- 2004-en/Chapter_2.html | 2211 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ 1 file changed, 2211 insertions(+) create mode 100644 2004-en/Chapter_2.html (limited to '2004-en/Chapter_2.html') diff --git a/2004-en/Chapter_2.html b/2004-en/Chapter_2.html new file mode 100644 index 0000000..79c07b5 --- /dev/null +++ b/2004-en/Chapter_2.html @@ -0,0 +1,2211 @@ + + + + +Chapter 2 + + + + +

Ilaksh: A Philosophical Design for a Hypothetical Language

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
Ilaksh Logo

 

 

 
Home4 Case Morphology9 Syntax
Introduction5 Verb Morphology10 Lexico-Semantics
1 Phonology6 More Verb Morphology11 The Writing System
2 Morpho-Phonology7 Suffixes12 The Number System
3 Basic Morphology8 AdjunctsThe Lexicon
 
+
+
+

Chapter 2: Morpho-Phonology

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
  2.1 Grammatical Typology  2.5 Vocalic Mutation   
  2.2 Root and Stem Formation  2.6 Parts of Speech   
  2.3 Consonantal Mutation  2.7 Affixes   
  2.4 Semantic Instantiation of Stems  2.8 Note On Terminology   
+


+ Morpho-phonology refers to how a language uses its phonemes + (meaningful sounds) and phonological features (e.g., stress, tone, etc.) to + generate patterns for word-formation and for morphological categories (e.g., +singular versus plural, verb tense, etc.) to be applied to words.

+

 

+
+ + + + +
2.1 + GRAMMATICAL TYPOLOGY
+
+

Ilaksh morpho-phonology is primarily agglutinative and secondarily + synthetic. That is, the manner in which morpho-semantic stems, inflections + and derivations are formed, and how those elements combine meaningfully into + words, is primarily + via affixation and secondarily via phonetic modification of the word stem itself. Specifically, Ilaksh morpho-phonology utilizes both consonantal + and vocalic mutation, shifts in syllabic stress and tone, and many different +kinds of affixes, including prefixes, suffixes, infixes and interfixes.
+

+

2.1.1 The Structure of Ilaksh Words

+

As will be discussed later in Section 2.6, the part of speech in Ilaksh which corresponds to nouns and verbs in Western languages is called a formative. The morphological structure of the Ilaksh formative can be shown by the following formula:

+

((VL +) Ci + Vc (+ Cx + Vp) +) (Cm +) Cr + Vr + Ca (+ VxC ) (+ VF (+ Cb)) [+ tone] [+ stress]

+

The above terms, other than Vr and Ca refer to various consonantal and/or vocalic affixes. Cr and Vr correspond to the word-stem itself which is dicussed below in Section 2.2. All of the terms shown in gray are optional. However, as indicated by the pattern of parentheses in the formula, the presence of certain terms requires the presence of others.. A brief, preliminary explanation of these terms is given in the following chart.

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
VL
A word-initial vocalic prefix which shows a verbal category called Level, discussed in Section Section 5.8.
Ci
A consonantal affix which indicates a verbal category called Illocution, discussed in Section Section 5.7.
Vc
A vocalic "portmanteau" affix (i.e., conveying multiple types of morphological information), indicating the following morphological categories: Designation (discussed in Section 3.6), Essence (discussed in Section 3.6), and Format (discussed in Section 6.5.2).
Cx
A consonantal portmanteau affix indicating the following three verbal categories: Phase, Sanction, and Version. These categories are discussed in Chapter 5.
Vp
A vocalic affix indicating a verbal category called Aspect, discussed in Section 5.6.
Cm
Indicates a verbal category called Function, discussed in Section 6.4.
Cr + Vr
The basic root of the word, consisting ofthe structure consonant + vowel (+ tone), declined into a category called Case. The structure of the root and stem is discussed below in Section 2.2. The category of Case is discussed in Chapter 4.
Ca
A consonantal portmanteau affix indicating the following four categories: Configuration, Affiliation, Perspective, and Extension. These are all discussed in Chapter 3.
Vx-C
An optional derivational suffix of the form vowel + consonant(s) which conveys additional morpho-semantic information. There are over 1300 such suffixes which can be combined with a formative to expand the meaning of a word. These suffixes can also be multiply added to a stem, i.e., two or more such affixes can appear on a stem. The nature of these affixes are introduced below in Section 2.7 and analyzed at length in Chapter 7.
VF
A vocalic suffix which conveys the category of Context (discussed in Section 3.5) and verbal Mood (discussed in Section 5.1).
Cb
A consonantal word-final suffix of the form glottal stop + consonant which indicates one of 48 Bias categories (discussed in Section 6.6)
[tone]
In conjunction with the Cr + Vr elements above, signifies which of the 3600 roots of the language is the basis of the word.
[stress]
Shows which of three particular stems derived from the root is indicated. The relationship between root and stem is discussed below in Section 2.2.
+
+
+

As an example of part of the above structure in actual use, shown below is an analytical breakdown of the + Ilaksh word uccuẹilšrokö’z (listen audio ). + The stem of this word, cu + low tone meaning ‘sheep,’ has been completely transformed + into + a word containing no less than 16 morphemes (i.e., sixteen semantically distinct + word-components). These morphemes and the mutation and affixation process +by which they combine to create this word can be analyzed as follows:

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
((VL)
Ci
Vc
(Cx
Vdiv))
(Cm)
Cr
Vr
Ca
(VxC)
(VF
(Cb))
[stress]
18 Levels
+
7 Illocutions
+
2 Designation X 2 Relations
+ X 2 Essences X 8 Formats
9 phases
+ X 9 Sanctions
+ X6 Versions +
32 aspects
8 functions
+
+
120 C-root
+ X 3 patterns
+
5 V-root
+ X 6 tones
+ x 96 cases
+
9 configurations
+ x 4 affiliations
+ x 6 extensions
+ x 4 perspectives
VxC- suffix
+
4 contexts X 8 moods
48 biases
penultimate
+ = Stem 1
+ ultimate
+= Stem 2
+antepenultimate
+= Stem 3
u
cc
uẹi
lšr
ok
ö
’z
[antepen.]
+ +
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
u-
a synthetic infix indicating FORMAL Designation, UNFRAMED Relation, NORMAL Essence, and SCHEMATIC Format
-ccuei-
in conjunction with low tone, indicates the root cu + low tone in Pattern 3 = ‘derived product of sheep’, declined into the REFERENTIAL Case
-lšr-
a synthetic infix indicating COHERENT Configuration, COALESCENT Affiliation, DEPLETIVE extension, and ABSTRACT Perspective
-ok-
a Type-1 sufix in 8th degree, indicating a specific derivation of the stem (in this case: ‘wool’)
-ö
a synthetic suffix indicating the AMALGAMATIVE Context and the DESIDERATIVE Modality
’z
a suffix indicating CONTEMPLATIVE Bias
[stress]
antepenultimate stress indicates Stem 3 of the root = ‘derived product of ewe ’
+

APPROXIMATE TRANSLATION: concerning a hypothetically puzzling desire for an end to everything having to do with ewe-wool clothing’ +
+

+ +

2.2.2 Disambiguation of Specific Affixes Within Words

+

Because many of the terms in the above morphological formula are optional, the reader might easily wonder how a speaker/reader of Ilaksh, when looking at or hearing an Ilaksh word, can possibly know which terms are actually shown in any given word, i.e., how to interpret from the given consonants and vowels in a particular word which of the optional morphological categories is being displayed or spoken. In fact, such interpretation is indeed possible and is unambiguous due to the specific allowable consonant or vowel combinations allowed for each term, i.e., the specific consonantal or vocalic values allowed for one term are distinct from those allowed for another term which might occupy the same sequential position in a specific word. Also, as previously stated in Section 2.1.1 above and as indicated by the pattern of parentheses in the ((VL +) Ci + Vc (+ Cx + Vp) +) (Cm +) Cr + Vr + Ca (+ VxC ) (+ VF (+ Cb)) [+ tone][+ stress] morphological formula, the presence of certain terms e.g., VL, requires the presence of other terms (Ci + Vc), in order to maintain a discernible sequence which can be unambiguously differentiated.

+

 

+ + + + +
2.2 ROOT AND STEM FORMATION
+

All words in Ilaksh which translate into English as nouns + or verbs are based on a monosyllabic stem, which + in turn derives from an semantically abstract root. This process + is explained in the sections below.

+


+ 2.2.1 The Root

+

The root in Ilaksh forms the semantic basis + from which actual noun/verb stems are derived. The root consists of a combination + of a consonantal form, Cr, plus one of five vowels Vr, plus one of six tones. The Cr consonantal form can consist of a single consonant or a consonant cluster. There are 120 possible Cr consonantal forms. Combined with the five Vr vowels and six tones, this renders 3600 possible roots. Example roots are tâ- or ksù-.

+

The root is the basic semantic unit in Ilaksh. For example, - is a root whose semantic referent is NAME/DESIGNATION. + To generate functional word-stems (or simply stems) from the + roots, the CR consonantal form can be mutated and the syllabic stress of the word containing the root can be shifted. Such consonant mutation and stress shifting is described below.

+


+ 2.2.2 The Stem

+

There are three stems associated with each root. It is at the + level of stem that Ilaksh roots become actual words with instantiated meaning. + Each stem in turn manifests itself in three separate Patterns. Pattern is shown by mutation of the CR consonantal form (i.e., modifying the consonant or consonant cluster into another consonant or consonant cluster). The three stems are shown by the syllabic stress of the word containing the root, either ultimate (stress on the last syllable of the word), penultimate (stress on the second-to-last syllable), or antepenultimate (third-from-last syllable).

+


+ 2.2.3 Pattern

+

The three patterns are labeled Pattern 1, Pattern 2, and + Pattern 3. Pattern is used to divide a stem into a tripartite grouping consisting + of a holistic stem and two complementary sub-stems. + An example would be the holistic stem spouse, with its two complementary + sub-stems husband and wife. This holistic versus complementary distinction is discussed at length below in Section 2.4. This distinction of holistic versus + complementary patterns is one way in which Ilaksh systematizes at the morphological + level what in other languages constitute lexical distinctions (i.e., differences + in word-choice when translating). It is one of the many ways by which Ilaksh + can function fully as a conceptually sophisticated and subtle language while +having such a small number of semantic word roots.

+

 

+ + + + +
2.3 CONSONANTAL MUTATION
+

As stated earlier, there are 120 distinct Cr + consonantal forms. Each of these can mutate into two other forms, giving a total of three possible manifestations + of each Cr form. These are labelled +Grade A, Grade B, and Grade C. The three grades of all 120 Cr forms are shown in Table No. 3 below.

+


+ Table No. 3: Cr Mutation Patterns by Grade

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
A
B
C
     
A
B
C
     
A
B
C
     
A
B
C
     
A
B
C
p
pt
pp
py
ŧp
ppy
pl
spl
špl
pr
spr
špr
ftr
t
tk
tt
ty
ŧt
tty
tl
stl
štl
tr
str
štr
ŧř
ŧkr
k
kt
kk
ky
ŧk
kky
kl
skl
škl
kr
skr
škr
bg
xtr
b
pk
bb
by
db
bby
bl
zbl
žbl
br
zbr
žbr
ptř
d
tp
dd
dy
bd
ddy
dl
zdl
ždl
dr
zdr
ždr
đř
tkř
g
kp
gg
gy
dg
ggy
gl
zgl
žgl
gr
zgr
žgr
gd
ktř
f
ft
ff
fy
fp
ffy
fl
sfl
šfl
fr
sfr
šfr
ps
psr
psl
ŧ
đg
ŧŧ
ŧy
fŧ
ŧŧy
ŧl
sŧl
šŧl
ŧr
sŧr
šŧr
pšr
pšl
x
xt
xx
vy
bđ
vvy
xl
skř
škř
xr
zgř
žgř
ks
ksr
ksl
v
fk
vv
đy
gđ
đđy
vl
spř
špř
vr
zbř
žbř
kšr
kšl
đ
đb
đđ
my
vm
mmy
đl
stř
štř
đr
zdř
ždř
bz
pst
psk
s
ç
ss
ny
vn
nny
ml
fsl
fsr
mr
ňl
pšt
pšk
š
çç
šš
ly
đm
lly
nl
ŧkl
ftl
nr
ňr
gz
kst
ksp
z
z
ry
đn
rry
sl
cl
cř
sr
cr
kšt
kšp
ž
žž
pf
spf
spy
šl
čl
čř
šr
čr
šř
sf
zv
cp
m
çm
mm
tf
stf
sty
zl
żl
żř
zr
żr
šf
žv
čp
n
çn
nn
kf
skf
sky
žl
jl
jř
žr
jr
žř
sŧ
zđ
ct
ň
çň
+
ňň
+
bv
špf
špy
sp
zb
gzb
+
pm
+
fm
bm
šŧ
žđ
čt
c
ck
cc
dv
štf
šty
st
zd
gzd
+
pn
+
fn
bn
sx
xf
xtl
č
čk
čč
gv
škf
šky
sk
zg
bzg
+
km
+
xm
gm
šx
xŧ
xtř
ż
żg
żż
çp
ptl
ptr
šp
žb
gžb
+
kn
+
xn
gn
sm
zm
cm
j
jg
jj
çt
tkl
tkr
št
žd
gžd
+
tm
+
ŧm
dm
šm
zn
čm
l
çl
ll
çk
ktl
ktr
šk
žg
bžg
+
tn
+
ŧn
dn
sn
žm
cn
r
çr
rr
ř
xp
řř
pŧ
pŧl
pŧr
kŧ
kŧl
kŧr
šn
žn
čn
+

 

+ + + + +
2.4 SEMANTIC INSTANTIATION + OF STEMS
+

We can now examine how each root instantiates meaning into + the above array of stems. We will start with the three stems associated with Pattern 1; these are the holistic stems. This + will be followed in a subsequent section by an analysis of the twelve stems + associated with Patterns 2 and 3, the complementary stems.

+


+ 2.4.1 Holistic Stems

+

The three stems for Pattern 1 are designated by Grade 1 mutation, plus penultimate, ultimate, and antepenultimate stress respectively, as previously stated in Sec. 2.2.2 above. Thus, + the previously mentioned root -dá- generates the following stems:

+
+

1. dá- ‘name of something or someone; to name something or someone’
+ 2. adá- ‘designation + or reference; to assign a designation, to refer to something’
+ 3. áda(la)*- ‘a + (temporary or informal) reference, “nickname”; to give a (temporary + or informal) reference or name to, to (temporarily) nickname’

+

* The -la- syllable shown here (and in subsequent examples below) is not part of the stem but merely indicates that this stem, when used as an actual word, would bear antepenultimate stress, thus requiring the addition of an additional syllable, acccomplished by adding any of numerous required suffixes which we will begin to explore in Chapter 3.

+
+

The semantic relationship between each stem and the underlying + root is specific to each root. Nevertheless, certain patterns are common. Stem + 1 usually refers to the most fundamental, basic, generalized, or common manifestation + of the root concept, while Stem 2 is a more specific application or tangible + manifestation thereof, or otherwise a subset of the meaning of Stem 1. Stem + 3 may represent yet a further manifestation of the root, a further subset of + Stem 1, or a tangential or related concept. For example, compare the relationship + between the individual stems for the root above with that of the Form I root (‘VISION/SIGHT’) below.

+
+

1. xá-‘a sighting, an act of seeing something; to see something’
+ 2. axá- ‘an + eye; to be an eye/become an eye/use one’s eye, etc.’
+ 3. áxa(la)- ‘an + image in one’s mind; to visualize, to picture in one’s mind’

+
+

Note that each stem carries both a nominal (noun) and a verbal + meaning. This will be important later when we discuss parts of speech and nominal/verbal + morphology.

+


+ 2.4.2 Complementary Stems

+

Any Ilaksh stem is capable of being further broken down into + two complementary stems which represent mutually exclusive + component parts of the main stem. Many Ilaksh stems which translate common + English nouns and verbs are, in fact, such complementary derivatives, rather + than being holistic word-stems.

+

By “complementary” is meant that the manifestation + of a concept appears in any given context as either one sort of entity or another, + but never both simultaneously; yet, neither manifestation can be considered + to be a discrete contextual whole without the existence of the other. In Ilaksh, + for example, words such as male, night, speech, sit, + and happen are not considered basic concepts, but rather are parts + of greater holistic concepts, existing in complementary relationship to another + part, the two together making up the whole.

+

Thus, Ilaksh lexical structure recognizes that the word male has no meaning in and of itself without an implicit recognition of its complementary + partner, female, the two words mutually deriving from a more basic, + holistic concept, translatable into English as living being. Similarly, + the word night(time) derives along with its complement day(time) from the underlying concept translatable as day (i.e., a 24-hour period), + while the concept of speak(ing) divides into complementary concepts + of talking (focusing on the physical production of oral sound) versus saying/telling (focusing on the communicative content of oral sound).

+

Actions, too, are not exempt from this principle of complementarity, + an example being the relationship between sit and seat; one + has no meaning without an implicit and joint partnership with the other, i.e., + one cannot sit unless one sits upon something, and whatever one sits upon in + turn functions as a seat. Another example involves the word happen or occur, which Ilaksh recognizes as having no real meaning without + the attendant implication of consequence or result, the two + being complementary components of a holistic concept roughly translatable as event or situation.

+

2.4.2.1 Using Patterns 2 and 3 to Derive Complementary + Stems. The first complementary stem is derived from the holistic stem + by mutation of the holistic stem consonant from Pattern 1 into Pattern 2, e.g., k → kt , while the second complementary stem is derived by mutation + from Pattern 1 into Pattern 3, e.g., k → kk . Several examples of complementary stem derivation + are given below:

+ + + + + + +
+ + + + + + + + + + + + +
Holistic + Stemakà-: + human being, person
1st + Comp. Stemaktà-: + male person
2nd + Comp. Stem akkà-: + female person
  + + + + + + + + + + + + +
Holistic + Stemùklo-: + a river
1st + Comp. Stemùsklo-: + the water in a river
2nd + Comp. Stemùzglo-: + a riverbed
+
+ + + + + + +
+ + + + + + + + + + + + +
Holistic + Stemáta(la): + an act of written composition; to compose something in writing
1st + Comp. Stemátka(la): + the physical act of composing in writing; to physically write a composition
2nd + Comp. Stem átta(la): + the written content or message of a composition; to create written + content
  + + + + + + + + + + + + +
Holistic + Stemàxa-: + sight; to undergo an act of seeing (both sensory experience and thing + seen)
1st + Comp. Stemàxta-: + an act of seeing, a usage of one’s faculty of sight; to see + with one’s eyes, to undergo a sighting
2nd + Comp. Stemàxxa-: + a view, a sight, something (to be) seen; to cast a sight or image
+


+
+ 2.4.2.2 Complementary Stems in Translation. As illustrated + above, the structure of Ilaksh holistic vs. secondary complementary roots often + neatly parallels English lexical distinctions, e.g., ‘speak/speech’ + breaking down into the physical aspect of ‘talking’ versus the communicative + aspect of ‘saying/telling’ or ‘person’ breaking down + into ‘male’ and ‘female.’ However, it is often the case + that this principle of complementarity creates a semantic situation which is +counterintuitive to Western semantic notions.

+

For example, let us analyze the root kmè NUCLEAR FAMILY MEMBER’. While most languages + would consider the concept parent as fundamentally opposite from the + concept child and assign separate word-roots to each, Ilaksh recognizes + that one implies the other. No person can be a parent unless they've had a child, + just as any child must have (or have had) parents. This, then, constitutes an + archetypal complementary relationship, the whole two-sided nature of which is + referred to by the holistic stem kmè. + One way to interpret the meaning, then, of kmè is to say that the word means both ‘parent’ and ‘child,’ + which of course strikes a Westerner as being problematical, perhaps even non-sensical. + But in fact, the word does not mean either ‘parent’ or‘ child,’ + but rather a person who is one of the members of a parent-child relationship, + i.e., a member of a nuclear family. With such a root, Stem 2 and Stem 3 in turn + subdivide Stem 1 into the further complementary derivatives of male and female. + Such “bi-level” derivations of complementary concepts using Stem + 2 and Stem 3 are common in Ilaksh root/stem derivation. Here then are the actual + meanings of the stems for kmè.

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
Holistic + Stem
1st + Complementary Stem
2nd + Complementary Stem
Stem 1kmè- + nuclear family member xmè-: + parentgmè-: + child
Stem 2akmè-: + male nuclear family member axmè-: + father agmè-: + son
Stem 3àkme(la): + female nuclear family member àxme(la): + mother àgme(la): + daughter
+

Additional conceptual complementary pairs which would be contained within + single Ilaksh lexical roots are illustrated by the following examples:

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
Holistic + Concept
Complementary + Concepts
eatingfoodingestion
think, act of thinkinga thought (thing considered)process of consideration
liquidfluid (= ontological nature)wet[ness] (=defining attribute)
measuring a measurementprocess of measuring
transference of possessiongivingtaking
traversal between pointscoming, arrival going, departure
commercial transaction buyingselling
+


+

+ + + + + +
2.5 VOCALIC MUTATION
+

In addition to the mutation of the 120 Cr consonantal forms, each of the five vowels used to form roots can in turn mutate into 95 + variations for a total of 96 mutations, termed Series 1, Series 2, Series + 3, etc., all the way to Series 96. This mutation of the root vowel is used to show a morphological category called Case which will be analyzed in Chapter 4. These series of vowel + mutations are shown in Tables 4(a) through (f) below.

+

Tables 4(a)-(f): Vocalic +Mutation Series

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
1
 
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
a
ä
ai
au
äi
ia
ea
oa
öa
ä-i
üä
a-ü
ua
üa
a’e
a’i
a’u
e
ë
ei
eu
äu
ie
ae
oe
öe
e-ü
ue
üe
e’e
e’i
e’u
i
ï
ëi
iu
e-i
a-i
o-i
ö-i
ë-i
üë
ö-ü
u-i
i’e
i’i
i’u
o
ö
oi
ou
öi
io
eo
ao
öä
ë-u
o-ü
uo
üo
o’e
o’i
o’u
u
ü
ui
ëu
öu
i-u
e-u
a-u
o-u
ö-u
ä-u
üö
ë-ü
u’e
u’i
u’u
+
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
a →
a’a
a’o
a’ë
a’ö
ä’ä
a’ü
ä’ë
ü’a
ö’a
ä’ö
aoi
aou
aei
aeu
a-ui
a-iu
iai
iau
e →
e’a
e’o
e’ë
e’ö
e’ä
e’ü
ë’ë
ü’e
ö’e
ë’i
eoi
eou
eëi
eëu
e-ui
e-iu
eai
eau
i →
i’a
i’o
i’ë
i’ö
i’ä
i’ü
ö’ä
ü’i
ö’i
ë’ü
ioi
iou
iei
ieu
i-ui
u-iu
iëi
iëu
o →
o’a
o’o
o’ë
ö’ö
o’ä
o’ü
ö’ë
ü’o
ö’u
ö’ü
oëi
oëu
oei
oeu
o-ui
o-iu
oai
oau
u →
u’a
u’o
u’ë
u’ö
u’ä
ü’ü
ü’ë
ü’ö
ë’u
ü’ä
uoi
uou
uei
ueu
uëi
uëu
uai
uau
+
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
a →
a’ai
a’au
a’ei
a’eu
a’oi
a’ou
a’ui
a’iu
a’ëi
a’ëu
a’öi
a’öu
ë’ai
ë’au
ü’ai
ü’au
ö’ai
ö’au
e →
e’ai
e’au
a’ei
e’eu
e’oi
e’ou
e’ui
e’iu
e’ëi
e’ëu
e’öi
e’öu
ë’ei
ë’eu
ü’ei
ü’eu
ö’ei
ö’eu
i →
i’ai
i’au
i’ei
i’eu
i’oi
i’ou
i’ui
i’iu
i’ëi
i’ëu
i’öi
i’öu
ë’ëi
ë’ëu
ü’ëi
ü’iu
ö’ëi
ö’iu
o →
o’ai
o’au
o’ei
o’eu
o’oi
o’ou
o’ui
o’iu
o’ëi
o’ëu
o’öi
o’öu
ë’oi
ë’ou
ü’oi
ü’ou
ö’öi
ö’öu
u →
u’ai
u’au
u’ei
u’eu
u’oi
u’ou
u’ui
u’iu
u’ëi
u’ëu
u’öi
u’öu
ë’ui
ë’iu
u’öi
u’öu
ö’ui
ü’ëu
+
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
a →
awa
awe
awi
awo
awu
awö
aya
aye
ayi
ayo
ayu
ayö
äwä
awü
äyä
üwa
üya
ayü
e →
ewa
ewe
ewi
ewo
ewu
ewö
eya
eye
eyi
eyo
eyu
eyö
ewä
ewü
eyä
üwe
üye
eyü
i →
iwa
iwe
iwi
iwo
iwu
iwö
iya
iye
iyi
iyo
iyu
iyö
iwä
iwü
iyä
üwi
üyi
iyü
o →
owa
owe
owi
owo
owu
owö
oya
oye
oyi
oyo
oyu
oyö
owä
owü
oyä
üwo
üyo
oyü
u →
uwa
uwe
uwi
uwo
uwu
uwö
uya
uye
uyi
uyo
uyu
uyö
uwä
öwü
uyä
üwü
üyü
öyü
+
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
a →
awai
awei
awoi
awui
ayau
ayeu
ayou
ayiu
aiwa
aiwe
aiwi
aiwo
aiwu
aiwë
aiwö
aiwä
auya
auye
e →
ewai
ewei
ewoi
ewui
eyau
eyeu
eyou
eyiu
eiwa
eiwe
eiwi
eiwo
eiwu
eiwë
eiwö
eiwä
euya
euye
i →
iwai
iwei
iwoi
iwui
iyau
iyeu
iyou
iyiu
ëiwa
ëiwe
ëiwi
ëiwo
ëiwu
ëiwë
ëiwö
ëiwä
iuya
iuye
o →
owai
owei
owoi
owui
oyau
oyeu
oyou
oyiu
oiwa
oiwe
oiwi
oiwo
oiwu
oiwë
oiwö
oiwä
ouya
ouye
u →
uwai
uwei
uwoi
uwui
uyau
uyeu
uyou
uyiu
uiwa
uiwe
uiwi
uiwo
uiwu
uiwë
uiwö
uiwä
ëuya
ëuye
+
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
91
92
93
94
95
96
a →
auyi
auyo
auyu
auyë
auyö
auyä
e →
euyi
euyo
euyu
euyë
euyö
euyä
i →
iuyi
iuyo
iuyu
iuyë
iuyö
iuyä
o →
ouyi
ouyo
ouyu
ouyë
ouyö
ouyä
u →
ëuyi
ëuyo
ëuyu
ëuyë
ëuyö
ëuyä
+
+

 

+ + + + +
2.6 + PARTS OF SPEECH
+

Ilaksh has only two parts of speech: formatives and adjuncts. While there are words which function as nouns and + verbs, such nouns and verbs derive morphologically from the same grammatical + stem (its nominal or verbal function or meaning being dependent on the particular + morpho-semantic context), hence the term formative. This process of + noun/verb derivation from formatives is discussed in detail in Section 2.6.1 + below. Note that there are no adjectives, adverbs, prepositions, pronouns, determiners, + conjunctions, particles or interjections in Ilaksh, at least not at any autonomous + lexical level that can be termed a part of speech. The equivalents to, or substitutes + for, these latter Western grammatical notions all exist within the formative-adjunct + morphological paradigm.

+

Another dissimilarity with Western languages is that there + are no irregular or defective forms; all formatives and adjuncts follow the + same inflectional and derivational rules without exception and all formatives + are theoretically capable of semantic denotation for every inflectional or derivational + category, i.e., all inflectionally or derivationally possible words theoretically + exist and have meaning (although, in actuality, some forms will, of course, + be semantically anomalous, redundant, contrived, or distinguish shades of meaning + that are contextually unnecessary).

+


+ 2.6.1 Formatives

+

The stem formed as per the discussion in Section + 2.3 above constitutes the grammatical part of speech termed the formative. + All formatives, without exception, can function as both nouns or verbs, and + the distinction as to whether a formative is to be interpreted as a noun or + a verb can only be made by analyzing its derivational morphology and syntactical + relationship to the rest of the sentence. Consequently, there are no stems/formatives + that refer only to nouns or only to verbs as in Western languages. The formative ùklo- illustrated above in Section 2.4.2 means both + ‘river’ and ‘to flow/run (as a river)’ with neither + meaning being seen as more intrinsic or fundamental, nor one deriving from the + other. Such hierarchies of nominal over verbal meaning (or vice-versa) arise + only in translating Ilaksh to English or other Western languages, where such + nominal versus verbal lexical constraints are inherent. Often, the interpretation + or translation of an Ilaksh formative exclusively into a noun or verb form +is arbitrary.

+

The reason why nouns and verbs can function as morphological derivatives of + a single part of speech is because Ilaksh morpho-semantics does not see nouns + and verbs as being cognitively distinct from one another, but rather as complementary + manifestations of an idea existing in a common underlying semantic continuum + whose components are space and time. As in physics, the holistic continuum containing + these two components can be thought of as spacetime. It is in this continuum + of spacetime that Ilaksh instantiates semantic ideas into lexical roots, giving + rise to the part of speech termed the formative. The speaker then chooses to + either spatially “reify” this formative into an object + or entity (i.e., a noun) or to temporally “activize” it + into an act, event, or state (i.e., a verb). This complementary process can + be diagrammed as follows:

+
+


+

+
+

 

+

2.6.2 Adjuncts

+

Adjuncts are so named because they operate in conjunction with + adjacent formatives to provide additional grammatical information about the + formative, somewhat like auxiliary verbs in English (e.g., “may, will, + would, do, have”) or like noun determiners (e.g., “the, this, those”).

+

Adjuncts are formed from one or more consonantal and/or vocalic + affixes, combined agglutinatively. There are several different types of adjuncts, + most of which are described in detail in Chapter + 8: Adjuncts. These include:

+ +

 

+ + + + +
2.7 AFFIXES
+

Ilaksh, like English, employs affixes (including both prefixes, suffixes, and + infixes) in its morphology. Ilaksh makes a fundamental distinction between purely vocalic + affixes (i.e., containing no consonants), affixes which are based on a consonant + only, and consonant-based affixes which contain vowels. The former two are simple static affixes, while the rules governing the formation of these vowel+consonant affixes + are rather complex. The fundamentals of these vowel+consonant affixes are discussed below, while the actual affixes + themselves are explored later in Chapter + 7: Suffixes.
+

+

2.7.1 Consonant-based Suffixes

+

In this section we will explore those consonant-based + affixes which also contain a vowel. Such affixes always appear as suffixes in Ilaksh (i.e., they are appended to the end of a formative stem, rather than preceding the stem).

+

Every consonant-based suffix used with a formative is composed + of an invariable (i.e., non-mutating) consonant, but has a variable vocalic + form associated with it. The form of a consonant-based suffix is of the + form V+C (i.e., vowel + consonant). While the consonantal portion of the suffix is always invariable, + the vocalic portion mutates depending on two morphological factors known as degree and suffix-type. The nine different + degrees will be discussed in detail in the next section below. As for suffix-type, + every consonantal-based V+C suffix falls into one of three types, which + determine what vowel or vowels will come before (or after) the invariable consonant + C. The three suffix-types are labelled V1, V2, and V3, + in reference to the vowel portion of the suffix.

+


+ 2.7.2 Degree And Degree-Shifting

+

In addition to the three suffix-types, the vowel(s) associated + with suffixes are also determined by degree. There are nine degrees, each of + which has three associated vowel infixes corresponding to the three suffix-types. + Table 5 below shows the vowel(s) associated with each suffix-type.

+

Under certain circumstances where the final stem consonant + and the consonant portion of the consonantal suffix can be conjoined without + causing confusion (i.e., where the conjoined consonants will not be mistaken + for a mutation of the final consonantal radical C2), + Ilaksh permits the option to reverse the order of the vowel and consonant of + the suffix. This alternate form is shown in the second column of the table for + each degree. In this alternate form, the vocalic portion follows, rather than + precedes the consonant portion of the suffix.

+

+

Table 5: + Vocalic Infixes for Consonantal Suffixes by Suffix Type

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
Suffix + Type 1: -V1C
Suffix + Type 2: -V2C
Suffix + Type 3: -V3C
Degree + 1
-iC
-ëC
-iuC
Degree + 2
-eC
-ëuC /-ioC
-eiC
Degree + 3
-äC
-ieC
-auC /-eaC
Degree + 4
-öC
-ueC
-euC
Degree + 5
-(a)C
-iaC
-aiC
Degree + 6
-üC
-uëC
-uoC
Degree + 7
-ïC
-iëC
-ëiC
Degree + 8
-oC
-oaC
-oiC
Degree + 9
-uC
-uaC / -uiC
-ouC
+

Applying the above rules to three example suffixes we can see + in Table 6 below how these suffixes (and their alternate word-final forms) + would actually appear in conjunction with the stem ri-, which must first take a suffix such as -t indicating various morphological categories which will be explained in Chapter 3, thus giving the form rit-:

+


+ TABLE 6: Example of Application of Suffixes to a Stem

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
Suffix: + -V1k
Suffix + Type 2: -V2k
Suffix + Type 3: -V3k
Degree + 1
ritik
ritëk
ritiuk
Degree + 2
ritek
ritëuk / ritiok
riteik
Degree + 3
ritäk
ritiek
ritauk / riteak
Degree + 4
ritök
rituek
riteuk
Degree + 5
ritak
ritiak
ritaik
Degree + 6
ritük
rituëk
rituok
Degree + 7
ritïk
ritiëk
ritëik
Degree + 8
ritok
ritoak
ritoik
Degree + 9
rituk
rituak/rituik
ritouk
+

As for the morpho-syntactic function of Degree, it is used + in Ilaksh to create a gradient system for all consonantal suffixes, which generally + indicates the degree to which the semantic concept underlying the particular + suffix applies to the particular stem. This gradient usually extends from zero-degree + (i.e., the particular concept or quality is absent or minimal) to a maximal + degree (i.e., the particular concept or quality is present in totality). We + will see in Chapter + 7: Suffixes how this gradient system is used systematically in many + dynamic semantic contexts. As a preview we can illustrate the meanings associated +with the nine degrees for the suffix -V1d.

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
Degree
Suffix
Meaning
 
1
-id wholly lacking in / a complete absence of / not at all
 
2
-edway too little / totally insufficient(ly) / not anywhere enough
 
3
-äd not enough / insufficient(ly) / under-[+verb]
 
4
-ödnot quite enough / somewhat insufficient(ly) / slightly under-[+verb]
 
5
-adenough (of) / sufficient(ly)
 
6
-üda little too (much) / more than needed / slightly over-[+verb]
 
7
-ïdtoo / too much / over-[+verb]
 
8
-odway too much / totally over-[+verb]
 
9
-udnothing but / to the exclusion of all else
+


+

+ + + + +
2.8 + NOTE ON TERMINOLOGY
+

While this chapter has mentioned a few specific morphological + categories in passing, beginning with Chapter + 3: Basic Morphology, morphological (i.e., grammatical) categories will be + discussed in detail. It should be noted that, given the extensive array of overt + morphological categories in Ilaksh, the terminology used in naming these categories + is often arbitrary. Where a category functions similarly to a familiar linguistic + category, the name of that category has been appropriated. Elsewhere, linguistic + terminology from Indo-European, Uralic, Amerindian or Caucasian grammar + has been appropriated out of convenience, often with only a small similarity + of function. In still other instances, I have contrived my own grammatical nomenclature.

+

+
+

Proceed to Chapter 3: Basic Morphology >>

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
Ilaksh Logo

 

 

 
Home4 Case Morphology9 Syntax
Introduction5 Verb Morphology10 Lexico-Semantics
1 Phonology6 More Verb Morphology11 The Writing System
2 Morpho-Phonology7 Suffixes12 The Number System
3 Basic Morphology8 AdjunctsThe Lexicon
   
+

©2007-2009 by John Quijada. You may copy or excerpt any portion of the contents of this website provided you give full attribution to the author and this website.

+
+
+

 

+

+
+ + -- cgit v1.2.3