Date: Tue, 15 Mar 2022 19:13:44 +0100
Subject: init
---
2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html | 1264 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
1 file changed, 1264 insertions(+)
create mode 100644 2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html
(limited to '2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html')
diff --git a/2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html b/2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html
new file mode 100644
index 0000000..ab45469
--- /dev/null
+++ b/2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html
@@ -0,0 +1,1264 @@
+
+
+
+A Grammar of the Ithkuil Language - Chapter 11: The Script
+
+
+
+Ithkuil:
+ A Philosophical Design for a Hypothetical Language
+

+
+
+
+
+Chapter 11: The Ithkuil Script
+
+
+ The Ithkuil writing system, like the language itself, although
+ extremely complex in its structure and usage, is strictly logical and highly
+ efficient in its ability to convey information. In previous chapters we have
+ seen the high degree of detail and multi-level functionality and dynamism inherent
+ in the language’s morpho-phonology, morpho-syntax, and lexico-semantics.
+ The workings of the Ithkuil writing system are no different. For example, just
+ as the consonants and vowels of nominal and verbal stems can mutate into new
+ forms, so, too, do the characters of the Ithkuil script mutate into other forms
+ based on morpho-phonological rules.
+
+
+
+
+ 11.1 A “MORPHO-PHONEMIC” SCRIPT |
+
+
+
+Such dynamism in a language’s writing system can be achieved
+ because the Ithkuil script has the unique distinction of being “morpho-phonemic,”
+ i.e., the individual characters of the script do not merely convey phonemic
+ content like an alphabet or syllabary, but also convey morphological (grammatical)
+ information. Additionally, the phonemic and grammatical information conveyed
+ by a specific character changes depending on the position of that character
+ within a word. This dynamism allows individual Ithkuil words to be written with
+ a fewer number of characters than in alphabetic or syllabic writing systems,
+ particularly those words which are highly inflected and/or have multiple affixes.
+ As a consequence of such a system, however, it is impossible to learn how to
+ write in the script unless and until one is first familiar with the grammar
+ of the language. As an example, the following diagram presents an analysis of
+ the phonological and grammatical information contained in each written character
+ of the following Ithkuil sentence:
+
+
+ | |
+  |
+
+
+ | |
+  |
+
+
+
+
+
+ |
+ 
+ |
+
+ |
+
+ |
+
+ |
+
+ |
+
+ |
+
+ |
+
+ |
+
+ |
+
+
+ |
+ 1 |
+ 2 |
+ 3 |
+ 4 |
+ 5 |
+ 6 |
+ 7 |
+ 8 |
+ 9 |
+
+
+
+
+
+ |
+ 1 |
+ |
+ Consonantal
+ character, Grade 1, alternate form. Word-initial position implies C1
+ phonemic Value = /l/. Alternate form shows word carries
+ ultimate stress. Phonemic value in conjunction with position preceding a
+ personal reference adjunct infix indicates word is a single-referent personal
+ reference adjunct. |
+
+
+ |
+ 2 |
+ |
+ Personal Reference
+ Adjunct infix character. Values: AFFECTIVE Case; Affix
+ Degree 1. |
+
+
+ |
+ 3 |
+ |
+ Consonantal character,
+ Grade 1, primary form. Position immediately following a personal reference
+ adjunct infix implies C2 phonemic Value = / ’/.
+ Consonantal character being in this position in a single-referent adjunct
+ indicates character represents an affix rather than a case-marker.
+ |
+
+
+ |
+ 4 |
+ |
+ Character is a composite
+ aspectual adjunct infix character with following values: INTUITIVE
+ validation; ALLEGATIVE sanction. Position relative
+ to previous characters indicates that it is part of a different word. |
+
+
+ |
+ 5 |
+ |
+ Vocalic character /â/,
+ Series A, primary but hook-reversed form. Position immediately following
+ an aspectual adjunct infix character indicates start of new word. Position
+ preceding two consonantal characters indicates word is a formative. Primary
+ form indicates NORMAL essence. Hook-reversed form
+ indicates a Form II stem, i.e., FORMAL designation.
+ Absence of dot diacritic indicates word carries falling tone. |
+
+
+ |
+ 6 |
+ |
+ Consonantal character,
+ Grade 1, primary form. Phonemic value: /q/. Position following
+ vocalic character and preceding another consonantal character indicates
+ it is a C1 radical. Adjacent “wedge” diacritic,
+ in absence of similar diacritic on either the preceding vocalic character
+ or the following consonantal character indicates STATIVE
+ conflation. |
+
+
+ |
+ 7 |
+ |
+ Consonantal character,
+ Grade 1, primary form. Phonemic value / /.
+ Position indicates it is a C2 radical. Underposed
+ dot in absence of diacritic dot on preceding character indicates stem is
+ Pattern 1, Stem 3. Primary form in conjunction with primary form of preceding
+ character indicates word carries penultimate stress. |
+
+
+ |
+ 8 |
+ |
+ Consonantal character,
+ Grade 5, primary form. Position following a C2 radical
+ indicates a consonantal affix. Phonemic value /q’/.
+ Grade 5 = affix-degree 5. Absence of diacritic indicates affix-type 1, non-geminated. |
+
+
+ |
+ 9 |
+ |
+ Consonantal character,
+ Grade 5, primary form. Position following a C2 radical
+ indicates a consonantal affix. Phonemic value /d/. Grade
+ 5 = affix-degree 5. Absence of diacritic indicates affix-type 1, non-geminated. |
+
+
+
+ 
+
+ ‘I feel that nowadays everyone everywhere is happy.’
+
+ _Listen!
+
+
+
+Notice how the above analysis shows that the only purely phonemic
+ information given by the Ithkuil written characters in this sentence is for
+ /l/, /
’/,
+ /â/, /q/, /
/,
+ /q’/ and
+ /d/. All remaining information represented by the characters
+ is wholly morphological, by which the reader “constructs” the pronunciation
+ of the sentence as a whole. Such is a morpho-phonemic script.
+It is important to recognize that while the phonological component
+ of the Ithkuil script gives information as to the phonemes associated with the
+ stem and affixes of a noun or verb, it does not operate alphabetically to tell
+ the reader the specific pronunciation of a word. The reader must be familiar
+ with the grammar of the language in order to know how to interpret the phonological
+ component of the script (including the possibility of allowable alternative
+ pronunciations or transliterations). This morpho-phonemic principle can be illustrated
+ by showing how affixes to a noun or verb are represented in the script. The
+ Ithkuil translation of the English sentence I am a sufficiently large man
+ can be said in all of the following equivalent ways, due to the flexibility
+ of Ithkuil affixation rules (see Sec.
+ 6.5):
+
+
+
+ Ta
+ yâqomüxduï.
+ Ta yâqomüxiäd.
+ Ta yâqomduïxü.
+ Ta yâqomiädüx.
+ Ta xü’a
+ yâqomiäd.
+ Ta duï’a
+ yâqomxü.
+ Ta
+ duï’’üx
+ yâqom.
+ Ta xü’’iäd
+ yâqom.
+
+ |
+
+ 
+ |
+
+
+
+Even though there are eight possible ways to say this sentence
+ in Ithkuil, they are all written the same, as shown above. This is because the
+ script does not indicate specific choices of alternatives in the position of
+ morphemes (phonological units having a particular semantic or grammatical function).
+ The first symbol of the phrase above indicates the initial consonant element
+ t- of the personal-reference adjunct tawa
+ (or ta), while the second symbol conveys OBLIQUE
+ case for the adjunct, interpretable as -a or –awa.
+ The third symbol represents the vocalic prefix â-, as
+ well as the form, tone, mode, and vocalic mutation series of the stem. The fourth
+ and fifth characters represents the C1
+ and C2 consonants of the root respectively,
+ along with the mutational grade, stem number, vowel pattern, syllabic stress
+ and conflation information which transforms the initial â-
+ prefix to yâ-. The last two characters represent the
+ two affixes including their degree and affix-type.
+It should be noted what the written form of this word does
+ not convey. It does not tell us what vowel is to be infixed between the C1
+ and C2 consonant consonants (as this
+ is predictable based on the form, set, mutation series and vocalic pattern),
+ it does not tell us whether or how to pronounce the affixes as suffixes or prefixes
+ to the stem or in adjunct form, nor in which order to pronounce them. Consequently,
+ the script functions more like a template or code for the basic phonemes of
+ roots plus the grammatical information necessary for a speaker of the language
+ to interpolate these into actual spoken words. Note also that there is no space
+ between the two written words, as the third character, being a vowel character
+ following a specialized adjunct character, automatically indicates the beginning
+ of a new word.
+While such a multi-functional system of writing is extremely
+ complex and impossible to use without a thorough understanding of Ithkuil morpho-phonology
+ and morpho-syntax, it makes for a very abbreviated written representation of
+ words, in that all parts of a spoken word whose phonological component is predictable
+ from the grammar, need not be written, while those parts of a word which are
+ not predictable can be represented by symbols which convey much more than a
+ sound, but rather also convey the grammatical information necessary to construct
+ the unwritten parts of the word. As a result, the script acts to “compress”
+ the written form of the language as opposed to the spoken form, much like computerized
+ “compression” software stores computer files in a space-saving manner
+ in which all components of a file whose construction is predictable based on
+ other components, can be eliminated in the stored version, and restored when
+ accessed. Similarly, the “compressed” form of words in the Ithkuil
+ written language are restored to full pronunciation when spoken or read.
+
+
+
+
+
+ 11.2 NUMBER OF CHARACTERS |
+
+
+
+The script is based on 252 core characters used to write both
+ formatives and adjuncts, plus 54 specialized combinatory elements used only
+ with adjuncts. Of the core characters, 48 of these represent vowel elements,
+ 60 represent consonantal elements, and 84 represent characters associated with
+ valence/version adjuncts. Each of the 48 core vowel characters has three modified
+ variants for a total of four variations, each of which then mutates into eight
+ other characters for a total of 864 vowel symbols. Each of the 60 core consonant
+ characters has one alternate version, this alternate and the original both mutating
+ into eight other forms for a total of 1080 consonant characters. The 54 combinatory
+ elements are divided into two sets of 27, each set comprised of three subsets
+ of nine components. A single component of each subset combines with a component
+ from the other two to render a tripartite composite, rendering a total of 789
+ possible composite characters for each of the two sets. Combined with the 2028
+ variations and mutations of the core characters, this renders a grand total
+ of 3606 characters. Additionally there are a few symbols which correspond roughly
+ to punctuation marks. A further set of numerical symbols will be discussed in
+ Chapter 12.
+
+
+
+
+
+ 11.3 PHYSICAL DESIGN OF THE CHARACTERS |
+
+
+
+The physical form of the characters in the script is based
+ on two different types of written strokes: straight “bar”-like elements,
+ and pointed sickle-like “hooks.” These bars and hooks are joined
+ to one another in a variety of angular “offset” connections. While
+ there can be a number of different bar-like elements comprising a given character,
+ only one arc or hook can occur in a character. These bars and hooks can be easily
+ discerned in the sample of Ithkuil writing shown here.
+
+
+
+ 
+
+
+11.3.1 Character Archetypes and Derivation
+The four primary character archetypes of the Ithkuil script
+ are as follows: ___
+
+These can then be turned upside down, combine with each other,
+ and have their lines bent at angles to generate additional secondary archetypes:
+
+
+
+
+From these archetypes, the thousands of remaining characters
+ are derived. Examples of some of the various patterns of derivation are shown
+ in the chart below:
+
+ 
+
+
+11.3.2 Direction Of Writing
+Up to this point example phrases and sentences in this work
+ have shown the script written in what appears as a familiar left-to-right horizontal
+ style. However, such a format is used only for brief autonomous phrases or sentences
+ which take up a single line. Similarly, the individual Ithkuil characters themselves
+ are normally written in this horizontal fashion when listed by themselves as
+ in the various tables throughout this chapter.
+
+
+ |
+ For passages taking up more
+ than one line, as in general narrative passages or “paragraphs,”
+ the script is normally written in a vertical boustrophedon fashion
+ (Greek for “as the ox plows”); specifically, it is written
+ in vertical columns starting at the upper left of a page, with the first
+ column being written top-to-bottom and each character oriented sideways
+ and opening downward, then reversing direction in the second column and
+ being written bottom-to-top with each character facing or opening upward.
+ Each line continues this “zig-zag” approach from the left
+ side of the page to the right, every other line running one direction
+ as opposed to the preceding and following lines. This is illustrated by
+ analogy with Roman letters to the left and can be seen in the sample of
+ an Ithkuil passage below. |
+
+
+
+
+
+ |
+ |
+ |
+ TRANSLITERATION:
+ 
+
+ _Listen!
+
+
+
+ TRANSLATION:
+ As our vehicle leaves the ground and plunges over the edge of the cliff
+ toward the valley floor, I ponder whether it is possible that one might
+ allege I am guilty of an act of moral failure, having failed to maintain
+ a proper course along the roadway. |
+
+
+
+
+
+
+ 11.4 HOW THE SCRIPT OPERATES |
+
+
+As previously stated, writing Ithkuil requires a knowledge
+ of both the morpho-phonological and morpho-syntactical rules of the language.
+ Recall that Ithkuil has two parts of speech: formatives and adjuncts. The rules
+ for writing formatives are separate from the rules for writing adjuncts. We
+ will first examine the rules for writing formatives.
+
+11.4.1 Writing Formatives
+As described in Chapter
+ 2, formatives derive morphologically from a stem of the form C1ViC2,
+ where C1 is one of 60 consonantal radicals,
+ C2 is one of 60 consonantal radicals,
+ and Vi is a vocalic infix determined
+ by the Form, Pattern and Stem. Specifically each abstract semantic root generates
+ three Stems within two Modes, and each Stem in turn has two Forms and three
+ Patterns. For convenience, the following table, originally shown in Sec.
+ 2.2.3 is repeated here to illustrate these relationships.
+ Table 35:
+ Vocalic Infixes for Stems by Mode, Pattern & Form
+
+
+ | |
+ Primary
+ Mode |
+ Secondary
+ Mode |
+
+
+ | Pattern
+ 1 |
+ Pattern
+ 2 |
+ Pattern
+ 3 |
+ Pattern
+ 1 |
+ Pattern
+ 2 |
+ Pattern
+ 3 |
+
+
+ Form
+ I |
+ stem
+ 1 |
+ a |
+ e |
+ ä |
+ aî |
+ eì |
+ aì |
+
+
+ | stem
+ 2 |
+ u |
+ o |
+ ö |
+ uî |
+ oi |
+ uì |
+
+
+ | stem
+ 3 |
+ i |
+ ë |
+ ü |
+ eî |
+ oì |
+ ëì |
+
+
+ Form
+ II |
+ stem
+ 1 |
+ â |
+ ê |
+ ae |
+ aû |
+ aè |
+ aù |
+
+
+ | stem
+ 2 |
+ û |
+ ô |
+ ø |
+ oû |
+ où |
+ ëù |
+
+
+ | stem
+ 3 |
+ î |
+ ÿ |
+ iu |
+ eû |
+ eù |
+ iù |
+
+
+As shown in the above table and described in detail in Chapter
+ 2, it is the vocalic infix of a formative, not the consonantal radicals
+ that convey and differentiate the morphological components of Mode, Pattern,
+ Form and Stem. However, the Ithkuil script does not overtly represent symbols
+ for this vocalic infix. An Ithkuil formative (not including suffixes) is represented
+ by three characters: an initial vowel character whose phonological component
+ represents the initial Affiliation/Extension prefix (see Sec.
+ 3.4), plus characters representing the C1 and C2
+ characters. Therefore it is these three characters which, in addition to their
+ phonological component, must convey the above-named morphological components,
+ additional morphological components of Focus and Conflation, as well as additional
+ phonological information such as tone and stress. The following paragraphs describe
+ how the Ithkuil script accomplishes these tasks.
+
+ 11.4.1.1 Representing C1
+ Consonantal Radicals. Distinct written symbols exist for each of the
+ 60 C1 consonantal radicals. Just as each C1
+ radical can mutate into one of eight other forms for a total of nine mutational
+ grades (see Sec 2.4), so these
+ 60 written characters can be mutated into eight other characters, each corresponding
+ to the nine mutational grades. This is illustrated below for the C1
+ radical
.
+Standard Forms
+ 
+Additionally, each C1 symbol pattern
+ has an alternate pattern, used under certain morphological circumstances described
+ later. The alternate pattern for the C1 radical
+
+ is illustrated below.
+Alternate Forms
+ 
+Note the similarity of these alternate forms to the standard
+ forms. In the case of the C1 radical
,
+ the alternate pattern is shown by a mere point-like extension at the base of
+ each character while the rest of the pattern remains identical. For all consonantal
+ characters, the nine grades of mutation are differentiated by variations in
+ the top “half” of the character, while alternate versions of characters
+ are shown in the bottom half of the character. For example, compare the standard
+ and alternate forms of
+ above with those of the C1 radical k
+ below.
+Standard Forms
+ 
+Alternate Forms
+ 
+For formatives, one of these 120 symbols (the 60 C1
+ radicals and their alternates) or their eight grades of variants will always
+ constitute either the first or second symbol of a word. For those formatives
+ where it is the second symbol, the first symbol will always be a vowel character.
+ Vowel characters are distinguished from consonantal characters because the former
+ always contain a sickle-like “hook” element while consonant characters
+ do not. Consequently, it is always possible to tell which is the C1
+ symbol of a formative.
+11.4.1.2 Representing C2 Consonantal
+ Radicals. As for symbols denoting the C2 consonantal
+ radical, they are the same 60 symbols (plus alternates and eight grades of variants)
+ used to represent C1 forms, however they do not necessarily
+ represent the same phonemic values as when used for C1
+ forms. If we compare Tables 6 and 7 in Section
+ 2.4 we see that of the 60 C2 radicals in Grade 1,
+ only 24 of them can also be C1 radicals, and even these
+ 24 mutate in a completely different manner than their C1
+ counterparts. In other words, the same written symbol often represents completely
+ different consonantal forms, depending on whether it is being used to represent
+ a C1 radical or a C2 radical. Thus,
+ for example, the written symbol for k
+ in Grade 4 will be interpreted as
+ if representing a C1 radical, but must be interpreted
+ as sk if representing
+ a C2 radical.
+So how is the reader supposed to know if it is a C1
+ versus C2 radical being represented? By the position of
+ the symbol in the word, i.e., whether it is the first consonantal symbol in
+ the word (indicating it is C1) or whether it is the second
+ consonantal symbol in the word (indicating it is C2).
+ The second consonantal symbol in a formative will always represent one of the
+ nine grades of a C2 consonantal radical. Let us illustrate
+ this principle by examples.
+
+
+ 
+
+Note how it is mere position within the word that distinguishes
+ the interpretation to be given to what are otherwise identical written symbols,
+ allowing six phonologically different radicals to be represented by only three
+ different symbols. In this manner, Ithkuil can make do with symbols for C1
+ radicals without requiring separate symbols for C2 radicals.
+As for those C2 radicals in Grade 1 that
+ do not correspond to any C1 radicals in Grade 1 (i.e.,
+ b, d,
,
+ g,
,
+ j, v,
),
+ Ithkuil represents these using C1 symbols as well. They
+ simply have completely different phonological values than for their usage as
+ C1 symbols. As an example, the C1
+ symbol for šp
+ becomes the symbol for r
+ when representing a C2 radical. Again, it is mere position
+ in the word that clues the reader into interpreting the symbol as a C2
+ radical, rather than C1.
+11.4.1.3 Representing Pattern and Stem. The
+ three Stems and three Patterns associated with each root are shown by a specific
+ pattern of diacritic dots on the two radical consonants of the stem. This diacritic
+ pattern is distinguished both by the selection of which consonantal radical
+ is marked, as well as whether the diacritic is placed below the character or
+ alongside. This is illustrated in the table below.
+Table 36: Diacritic Markings
+ for Displaying Pattern and Stem
+ 
+
+ 11.4.1.4 Representing Stress. The four stress
+ patterns (see Sec. 1.3.3) are shown
+ by the four-way alternation between standard versus alternate forms of the two
+ consonant radicals, as previously described and illustrated in Sec.
+ 11.4.1.1. Therefore, if we represent the standard forms of the C1
+ and C2 radicals as S and alternate forms
+ as A, and the initial vowel character as V,
+ the representation of the four stress patterns using the C1/C2
+ sequence of characters is as follows:
+
+ Table 37: Pattern of Character Alternations Indicating Stress
+ 
+
+11.4.1.5 Representing Vowels, Mode, and Form.
+ As we have seen elsewhere, the value of any vowel in an Ithkuil formative is
+ completely predictable based on the morphology of the formative itself, with
+ the exception of the vocalic prefixes used to show Affiliation, Extension and
+ Conflation (see Secs.
+ 3.2, 3.4 and
+ 5.4.1 respectively). Therefore,
+ it is unnecessary to represent vowels in a Ithkuil written word except for a
+ character representing the vocalic prefix which also conveys the additional
+ morphological information necessary to determine the vowels to be infixed elsewhere
+ within the stem. Consequently, a written Ithkuil formative will contain only
+ one symbol representing a vowel, and this symbol will indicate the vocalic prefix
+ (if any), as well as the Mode, the Form, the vocalic mutation series, and tone
+ of the word. The details of how this vowel symbol conveys this information is
+ described in the paragraphs below.
+There are 24 possible vocalic prefixes to Ithkuil formatives
+ which indicate Affiliation and Extension for nouns or for the first of the seven
+ conflations for verbs. Consequently there are 24 basic vowel characters whose
+ phonetic value corresponds to these prefixes. These 24 characters in turn have
+ an alternate form called the secondary used to indicate the secondary mode of
+ the stem (i.e., corresponding to REPRESENTATIVE essence
+ as per Secs. 2.2.3 and 3.8.1).
+ Both primary and secondary forms in turn have “hook-reversed” forms,
+ i.e., forms identical to the primary and secondary forms, but with the sickle-like
+ hook portion of the character curved in the opposite direction; these hook-reversed
+ forms are used to indicate Form II of the formative, corresponding to the FORMAL
+ designation as explained in Secs.
+ 2.2.3 and 3.7.
+ The alternate and hook-reversed forms added to the 24 primary vowel characters,
+ renders 96 characters. These 96 in turn have eight modifications to indicate
+ the nine mutational series of a stem’s vocalic infix (see Sec.
+ 2.5), resulting in 864 vowel characters. One of these 864 vowel symbols
+ will always be the first character of an Ithkuil written formative. The following
+ table illustrates an example of the basic vowel character ä
+ with its mutations, along with its alternate and hook-reversed forms. Note that,
+ like consonantal characters, the top half of the character carries the distinctions
+ between the nine degrees of mutation.
+Primary Form
+ 
+Primary Form with
+ Reversed Hook
+ 
+Secondary Form
+ 
+Secondary Form with Reversed
+ Hook
+
+
+
+ 11.4.1.6 Representing Tone.
+ The four functional tones are indicated by patterns of diacritic dots written
+ in conjunction with the word-initial vocalic symbol as shown below.
+Table 38:
+ Tone Diacritics
+
+
+ 11.4.1.7 Representing Conflation. Conflation is one of the
+ three morphological categories shown by the initial vocalic prefix to a verbal
+ formative, the other two being Affiliation and Extension. We have already seen
+ that the 24 Affiliation/Extension prefixes associated with nouns and the first
+ Conflation of verbs (the OPERATIVE) is shown by 24 autonomous
+ characters. The remaining six conflations are shown by a pattern of diacritic
+ marks placed alongside the vocalic prefix and the two consonantal radical characters.
+ The diacritic itself is a wedge-shaped mark (
+ ) which changes to a short bar (
+ or
) if replacing
+ a diacritic dot (indicating Pattern, Stem or Tone) already present. The pattern
+ is as follows:
+Table 39: Diacritic Markings
+ for Displaying Conflation
+
+
+ 11.4.1.8 Representing Affixes. Although every
+ affix to a formative generally has both a prefix and a suffix form, only the
+ suffix form is represented in the Ithkuil writing system, i.e., any consonantal
+ prefix to a formative in the spoken language appears as a suffix in the written
+ language. As detailed in Chapter 7,
+ the suffix consists of a consonant preceded by a vowel determined by one of
+ three affix-types and one of nine degrees. In writing, the 60 C1/C2
+ characters are used to represent these affixes, each with its own independent
+ consonantal value when used as an affix. In other words, the phonemic value
+ associated with these 60 symbols when written as a suffix is independent of
+ their value when written as a C1 or C2
+ radical. As with C1 and C2 representations,
+ the reader’s clue to interpreting the symbol as an affix is by position
+ within the word; the suffix will always be the third (or more) consonantal symbol
+ in a word. Note that affixes which contain geminated (i.e., doubled) consonants
+ (e.g., mm,
+ ss,
+ tt,
+ etc.) are shown by the character corresponding to their ungeminated form plus
+ an additional underposed dot, e.g., n
nn
+
+ .
+Affix Degree. The nine affixual degrees associated
+ with a given consonantal affix category are represented by the same character
+ mutations used to show the nine grades of C1/C2
+ mutation.
+Affix-Type. Affixes containing Type-1 vocalic
+ infixes are unmarked. Affixes having Type-2 vocalic infixes are marked with
+ a diacritic dot alongside the letter. Affixes having Type-3 vocalic infixes
+ are marked with the wedge-shaped diacritic mark alongside the character (the
+ same mark used with C1/C2 radical
+ characters to show conflation). If a Type-3 affix character is geminated, this
+ gemination may be shown by modifying the wedge-diacritic to a short bar (as
+ explained above for Conflation) and deleting the underposed dot usually used
+ for gemination.
+11.4.1.9 Representing Focus. POSITIVE
+ focus is shown by placing a special diacritic, an underposed vertical bar
+ under any available character in the word.
+11.4.1.10 Representing Illocution. In Sec.
+ 5.1 we saw that Ithkuil indicates the morphological category of Illocution
+ primarily by a consonantal infix between the word-initial vocalic prefix and
+ the C1 consonantal radical. However, in Sec. 7.7.13 we
+ saw an alternative method of conveying Illocution using the ILL
+ suffix -V2
,
+ used when the infixed form is not phonologically permissible. Generally, the
+ Ithkuil script conveys only the suffixed form. An exception is made however,
+ for the DIRECTIVE illocution, for which an optional “shortcut”
+ notation exists, consisting of placing a special diacritic, a horizontal bar
+
+ under the C1 character.
+
+ 11.4.2 Writing Adjuncts
+The rules for writing aspectual adjuncts and personal reference
+ adjuncts in Ithkuil script are distinct from writing formatives, employing a
+ different type of written symbol, specifically “composite” characters
+ made up of three separate character elements. Note that other adjuncts such
+ as combination adjuncts and affixual adjuncts are not represented autonomously
+ in the Ithkuil writing system, as these adjuncts exist purely for euphonic and
+ phonotactical considerations which are either optional, or where not optional,
+ predictable. Since combination and affixual adjuncts are alternative formats
+ for more standard morpho-phonological representations of these categories, they
+ are always represented in their standard formatting when written, regardless
+ of how they are interpreted in the spoken language.
+11.4.2.1 Aspectual Adjuncts. These take the
+ written form of VP(Cb)CX,
+ where the first VP
+ represents the word-initial vocalic prefix indicating aspect, Cb
+ represents a Bias suffix from Sec.
+ 6.6.1 represented by a C1/C2
+ character carrying its C1 phonological value (with the
+ glottal stop portion of the bias suffix is not represented), and the final CX
+ represents a specialized composite character explained below. Stress and tone
+ (indicating Mood) are shown by a specialized diacritic explained later below.
+ VP
+ utilizes primary vowel forms in both standard and hook-reversed forms, depending
+ on the specific phonological value of the vowel or diphthong. Any second aspect
+ shown in the adjunct is indicated by the VP
+ character as well, by means of its various mutations and secondary forms, as
+ follows: Series 2 through 9 of the primary character represent additional aspects
+ 1 through 8 as shown in Table
+ 19 of Sec. 6.4.1; Series 2 through 9 of the secondary form of the character
+ indicate additional aspects 9 through 16; Series 2 through 9 of the primary
+ character plus an underposed dot indicate additional aspect 17 through 24; Series
+ 2 through 9 of the secondary form of the character plus underposed dot indicate
+ additional aspects 25-32.
+As detailed in Chapter 6, the CX
+ consonantal infix of an aspectual adjunct synthetically represents the three
+ morphological categories of Validation, Phase, and Sanction. Each of these categories
+ contain nine possible values for a total of 93 combinations, i.e., 789 possible
+ infixes. Rather than create 789 autonomous symbols to represent CX,
+ Ithkuil utilizes 27 character components (nine representing Validation, nine
+ representing Phase, nine representing Sanction) which are then combined into
+ one tripartite composite character. The general physical structure of this composite
+ character is as follows:
+
+
+These twenty-seven component elements are shown below along
+ with three example composite characters,
.
+
+
+ Tables 40, 41 and 42: Components
+ for Written Validation-Phase-Sanction Symbols
+
+
+
+ Stress and tone on an aspectual adjunct, indicating Mood, are shown by varied
+ patterns of diacritic dots on the tripartite composite character, as per the
+ following examples using the composite character
.
+Table 43:
+ Mood Diacritics
+ 
+
+11.4.2.2 Personal Reference Adjuncts. As described
+ in Sec. 8.1, these
+ are of two types: single-referent and dual-referent. Single-referent adjuncts
+ have both a short form and a long form. The form of dual-referent adjuncts is
+ identical to the long form of the single-referent adjunct, with the addition
+ of suffixed elements. When representing these adjuncts in writing, it is always
+ the long form of the adjunct that is represented, regardless of whether the
+ speaker chooses to pronounce it as the short form. The morphological elements
+ of this long form are represented by the following combined formula, whose elements
+ are described in the list below:
+
+
+(
+(VB+Cw(+Ve
+ (+Cb)))
+
+
+ = optional vocalic prefix indicating the Configuration, Affiliation, Designation,
+ Focus and Essence of Referent 1, the values of which are given in Table
+ 25 from Sec. 8.1.2 and Table
+ 28 in Sec. 8.1.3.
+
+ = the single or dual personal-referent consonantal infix from Sec.
+ 8.1.3, Table 30.
+
+ = the vocalic case infix for Referent 1, as described in Section
+ 8.1.2 and whose values are summarized in Table 24 in that Section.
+ VB
+ = a vocalic infix indicating either the Designation and Context of Referent
+ 2 (labeled
+ in Sec. 8.1.3)
+ in a dual-referent adjunct, OR a vocalic
+ suffix indicating the Context of Referent 1 in a single-referent adjunct (labeled
+
+ in Sec. 8.1.2),
+ OR the degree and affix-type of a formative
+ suffix in a single-referent adjunct (labeled
+ in Sec. 8.1.2).
+
+ Cw
+ = a consonantal form representing either the consonantal case infix and Affiliation
+ for Referent 2 (described as
+ in Section 8.1.3 with values given in Table
+ 31) in a dual-referent adjunct, OR
+ the consonantal formative suffix of a Form 3 single-referent adjunct as described
+ in Sec. 8.1.2 and
+ labeled
.
+ Ve
+ = a vocalic affix either showing the Context for Referent 1 in a single-referent
+ adjunct (labelled
+ in Sec. 8.1.2)
+ or showing Affiliation for Referent 2 in a dual-referent adjunct (labelled
+ in Sec. 8.1.3).
+ Cb
+ = one of the 48 consonantal Bias affixes from Table 20 in Sec.
+ 6.6.1.
+The above combined formula, when represented in Ithkuil script,
+ is written as (
(Cw(Cb)),
+ where each character is written as follows:
+
+ utilizes the characters for a, e, u
+ and i used with formatives depending on which of the four affiliations
+ is required, the nine mutations of each being used to show Configuration and;
+ for FORMAL designation, the hook-reversed forms of the
+ four vowel characters are used; for INFORMAL designation
+ plus POSITIVE focus, the characters for â,
+ ê, û and î
+ are used, their hook-reversed forms indicating FORMAL
+ designation. For REPRESENTATIVE essence, the above patterns
+ are used but with the vowel character in its secondary form.
+
+ utilizes the 60 C1/C2 consonantal
+ characters (in all nine degrees) interpreted as having their C1
+ phonological value for each degree (e.g., the
+ value -xt-,
+ equivalent to x+ç,
+ would be written using the 5th degree mutation of the C1
+ character for kt,
+ whose value is xt).
+Before discussing the
+
+ VB
+ character, we will discuss the representation of Cw,
+ Ve
+ and Cb.
+The Cw
+ character utilizes the 60 C1/C2
+ consonantal characters but interpreted as having their C2
+ phonological value, unless the alternate form of the character is used, in which
+ case it has its C1 phonological value. The nine mutations
+ of which are used to represent either the Configuration of Referent 2, or the
+ affix-type of the formative suffix
+ (using mutations 1, 2, and 3). Note that if
+ is a glottal stop it is represented by an underposed dot to the
+ character rather than by a Cw
+ character.
+Ve
+ is shown via the Cw
+ character, as follows: C =
+ a, C
+ = u, C
+ = â, C
+ = û.
+Cb
+ is shown via the 60 C1/C2 characters,
+ interpreted as having their C1 phonological value
+Stress is shown via the
+ character as follows: penultimate stress is unmarked; ultimate stress is shown
+ by employing the alternate form of the
+ character; antepenultimate stress is indicated by an underposed dot; preantepenultimate
+ stress by a combination of alternate form of the character and an underposed
+ dot.
+Tone is indicated in the written personal reference adjunct
+ by means of the diacritic pattern from Sec. 11.4.1.6
+ above, applied to the initial
+ character; in the absence of a
+ character, tone is indicated on the
+ character using the following diacritics: C
+ = falling,
+ C
+ = high,
+ C
+ = rising,
+ C
+ = broken.
+
+
+ VB
+ is represented by a specialized vocalic character used only in personal reference
+ adjuncts. It consists of an upper and lower set of symbols which are essentially
+ a counting system indicating one of the 81 cases (see Chapter
+ 4). The two sets of symbols are bifurcated by one of nine horizontal bar-like
+ elements which represent VB
+ (NOTE: when VB
+ represents Vz
+ from Sec. 8.1.2,
+ only the first four of the nine bar elements are used). These symbols are shown
+ below along with a diagram showing the composition of three example
+
+ VB
+ characters, respectively Case 1 with VB
+ =1, Case 23 with VB
+ = 5, and Case 50 with VB
+ = 8.
+Tables 44,
+ 45 and 46: Components of Specialized Personal Reference Adjunct Symbols
+ 
+
+ 11.4.2.3 Valence/Version/Conflation Adjuncts.
+ These are written per the formula (Vm)(CN)CV
+ where Vm
+ is the vocalic modality suffix from Sec.
+ 5.5, CN
+ is the consonantal derivation prefix from Sec.
+ 5.4.3, and CV
+ is a specialized character indicating both valence and version as per the table
+ below. Vm
+ is written using standard primary vowel characters; the use of secondary forms
+ indicates positive focus; the four tones indicated by series A through D mutational
+ forms. CN
+ is written using the 60 C1/C2 characters
+ with their C1 phonological value. In the absence of a
+ Vm
+ character, POSITIVE focus is shown using the alternate
+ form of the CN
+ character, while tone is shown by the first four mutational grades of the CN
+ character. Also, the CN
+ character may take an underposed bar diacritic (
+ ) in the absence of Vm
+ in order to disambiguate it as being the suffix of a preceding formative. In
+ the absence of both a Vm
+ and CN
+ character, marked tone and focus can be shown using a placeholder Vm
+ character, the symbol for the ae
+ diphthong which otherwise does not occur with such adjuncts.
+Table 47:
+ Valence + Version Characters
+ 
+Format (Sec.
+ 5.4.2) is shown via diacritics to the above valence/version character, as
+ follows:
+Table 48:
+ Format Diacritics
+ 
+
+11.4.3 Word Boundaries, Punctuation and Foreign Transliteration
+Because all formatives begin with a vowel symbol, and all written
+ adjuncts contain a specialized character, it is always possible to determine
+ where new words begin in a line of Ithkuil writing, obviating the need for a
+ blank space or other boundary between words. In turn, a blank space functions
+ to indicate a sentence boundary. And because Ithkuil morphology already indicates
+ within words themselves various attitudes, moods, and other information which
+ are normally indicated supra-segmentally in Western languages (e.g., by tone
+ or inflection of the voice, hyper-enunciation, etc.), symbols such as exclamation
+ points and question marks are likewise unnecessary. The only “punctuation”
+ symbols used are to show quotations of direct speech and phonetic transliteration
+ (as when spelling non-Ithkuil words and names). These two sets of symbols are
+ shown below. Note that the quotation marks are used only to indicate direct
+ speech; they are not used as in English to offset a word for emphasis or special
+ usage. The phonetic rendering marks indicate the word or phrase between the
+ marks is to be pronounced phonetically (i.e., alphabetically). When writing
+ alphabetically, consonantal characters carry their C1
+ phonetic value; C2 phonetic values are shown by an underposed
+ dot. The secondary form of vowels are used to indicate the stressed syllable.
+ If desired, tone may be indicated on vowels using the same diacritic markings
+ as shown in Sec. 11.4.1.6 above.
+
+
+ [insert quote here] 
+
+ [word to be pronounced alphabetically] 
+
+
+
+
+
+ 11.5 CHARACTER LISTS |
+
+
+The following tables detail the characters of the Ithkuil script
+ along with the various phonemic values assigned to the symbol depending on the
+ character’s function within the word. The specific usages of the various
+ sets of vowels, their secondary forms, their hook-reversed forms, and the primary
+ versus secondary forms of consonant characters have been previously explained
+ above in Section 11.4.1 and its various sub-sections.
+
+ Table 49: SET 1 VOWEL CHARACTERS
+
+ 
+Table 50: SET 1 SECONDARY
+ FORMS
+
+Table 51: SET 1 HOOK-REVERSED
+ FORMS
+
+Table 52: SET 1 SECONDARY
+ HOOK-REVERSED FORMS
+
+Table 53: SET 2 VOWEL CHARACTERS
+
+
+Table 54: SET 2 SECONDARY
+ FORMS
+
+Table 55: SET 2 HOOK-REVERSED
+ FORMS
+
+Table 56: SET 2 SECONDARY
+ HOOK-REVERSED FORMS
+
+Table 57: SET 3 VOWEL CHARACTERS
+
+
+Table 58: SET 3 SECONDARY
+ FORMS
+
+Table 59: SET 3 HOOK-REVERSED
+ FORMS
+
+Table 60: SET 3 SECONDARY
+ HOOK-REVERSED FORMS
+
+Table 61: SET 4 VOWEL CHARACTERS
+
+
+Table 62: SET 4 SECONDARY
+ FORMS
+
+Table 63: SET 4 HOOK-REVERSED
+ FORMS
+
+Table 64: SET 4 SECONDARY
+ HOOK-REVERSED FORMS
+
+
+Table 65: PRIMARY CONSONANT
+ SYMBOLS
+
+Table 65(continued): PRIMARY
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+
+ Table 65(continued): PRIMARY
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+Table 65(continued): PRIMARY
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+ 
+Table 65(continued): PRIMARY
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+Table 65(continued): PRIMARY
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+
+Table 66: ALTERNATE CONSONANT
+ SYMBOLS
+
+ Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE
+ CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+ 
+
+Proceed
+ to Chapter 12: The Number System >>
+
+
+
+