From 7334b17885e12dcbf2cf425e8a5db21d780fb004 Mon Sep 17 00:00:00 2001 From: uakci Date: Fri, 18 Dec 2020 20:53:54 +0100 Subject: new mirror data thanks to kiepier --- 2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html | 1264 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ 1 file changed, 1264 insertions(+) create mode 100755 2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html (limited to '2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html') diff --git a/2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html b/2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html new file mode 100755 index 0000000..ab45469 --- /dev/null +++ b/2004-en-alt/ithkuil-ch11-script.html @@ -0,0 +1,1264 @@ + + + +A Grammar of the Ithkuil Language - Chapter 11: The Script + + + +
Ithkuil: + A Philosophical Design for a Hypothetical Language
+
+
+
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 2 + Morpho-Phonology 7a + Using Affixes 12 + The Number System
  3 + Basic Morphology7b + Using Affixes (continued) The + Lexicon
 4 + Case Morphology  8 + AdjunctsRevised Ithkuil: Ilaksh
+

 

+

Chapter 11: The Ithkuil Script

+
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
11.1 A “Morpho-Phonemic” + Script
11.2 Number of Characters
11.3 Physical Design of the Characters
11.4 How the Script Operates
11.5 Character Lists
+
+


+ The Ithkuil writing system, like the language itself, although + extremely complex in its structure and usage, is strictly logical and highly + efficient in its ability to convey information. In previous chapters we have + seen the high degree of detail and multi-level functionality and dynamism inherent + in the language’s morpho-phonology, morpho-syntax, and lexico-semantics. + The workings of the Ithkuil writing system are no different. For example, just + as the consonants and vowels of nominal and verbal stems can mutate into new + forms, so, too, do the characters of the Ithkuil script mutate into other forms + based on morpho-phonological rules.

+

 

+
+ + + + +

11.1 A “MORPHO-PHONEMIC” SCRIPT

+
+

Such dynamism in a language’s writing system can be achieved + because the Ithkuil script has the unique distinction of being “morpho-phonemic,” + i.e., the individual characters of the script do not merely convey phonemic + content like an alphabet or syllabary, but also convey morphological (grammatical) + information. Additionally, the phonemic and grammatical information conveyed + by a specific character changes depending on the position of that character + within a word. This dynamism allows individual Ithkuil words to be written with + a fewer number of characters than in alphabetic or syllabic writing systems, + particularly those words which are highly inflected and/or have multiple affixes. + As a consequence of such a system, however, it is impossible to learn how to + write in the script unless and until one is first familiar with the grammar + of the language. As an example, the following diagram presents an analysis of + the phonological and grammatical information contained in each written character + of the following Ithkuil sentence:

+ + + + + + + + + +
 
 
+
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
+

+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
+
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
+
1
Consonantal + character, Grade 1, alternate form. Word-initial position implies C1 + phonemic Value = /l/. Alternate form shows word carries + ultimate stress. Phonemic value in conjunction with position preceding a + personal reference adjunct infix indicates word is a single-referent personal + reference adjunct.
+
2
Personal Reference + Adjunct infix character. Values: AFFECTIVE Case; Affix + Degree 1.
+
3
Consonantal character, + Grade 1, primary form. Position immediately following a personal reference + adjunct infix implies C2 phonemic Value = //. + Consonantal character being in this position in a single-referent adjunct + indicates character represents an affix rather than a case-marker.
+
+
4
Character is a composite + aspectual adjunct infix character with following values: INTUITIVE + validation; ALLEGATIVE sanction. Position relative + to previous characters indicates that it is part of a different word.
+
5
Vocalic character /â/, + Series A, primary but hook-reversed form. Position immediately following + an aspectual adjunct infix character indicates start of new word. Position + preceding two consonantal characters indicates word is a formative. Primary + form indicates NORMAL essence. Hook-reversed form + indicates a Form II stem, i.e., FORMAL designation. + Absence of dot diacritic indicates word carries falling tone.
+
6
Consonantal character, + Grade 1, primary form. Phonemic value: /q/. Position following + vocalic character and preceding another consonantal character indicates + it is a C1 radical. Adjacent “wedge” diacritic, + in absence of similar diacritic on either the preceding vocalic character + or the following consonantal character indicates STATIVE + conflation.
+
7
Consonantal character, + Grade 1, primary form. Phonemic value //. + Position indicates it is a C2 radical. Underposed + dot in absence of diacritic dot on preceding character indicates stem is + Pattern 1, Stem 3. Primary form in conjunction with primary form of preceding + character indicates word carries penultimate stress.
+
8
Consonantal character, + Grade 5, primary form. Position following a C2 radical + indicates a consonantal affix. Phonemic value /q/. + Grade 5 = affix-degree 5. Absence of diacritic indicates affix-type 1, non-geminated.
+
9
Consonantal character, + Grade 5, primary form. Position following a C2 radical + indicates a consonantal affix. Phonemic value /d/. Grade + 5 = affix-degree 5. Absence of diacritic indicates affix-type 1, non-geminated.
+
+


+
+ ‘I feel that nowadays everyone everywhere is happy.’ +
+ _Listen! + +

+
+

Notice how the above analysis shows that the only purely phonemic + information given by the Ithkuil written characters in this sentence is for + /l/, /’/, + /â/, /q/, //, + /q’/ and + /d/. All remaining information represented by the characters + is wholly morphological, by which the reader “constructs” the pronunciation + of the sentence as a whole. Such is a morpho-phonemic script.

+

It is important to recognize that while the phonological component + of the Ithkuil script gives information as to the phonemes associated with the + stem and affixes of a noun or verb, it does not operate alphabetically to tell + the reader the specific pronunciation of a word. The reader must be familiar + with the grammar of the language in order to know how to interpret the phonological + component of the script (including the possibility of allowable alternative + pronunciations or transliterations). This morpho-phonemic principle can be illustrated + by showing how affixes to a noun or verb are represented in the script. The + Ithkuil translation of the English sentence I am a sufficiently large man + can be said in all of the following equivalent ways, due to the flexibility + of Ithkuil affixation rules (see Sec. + 6.5):

+
+ + + + + +

Ta + yâqomüxduï.
+ Ta yâqomüxiäd.
+ Ta yâqomduïxü.
+ Ta yâqomiädüx
.
+ Ta xü’a + yâqomiäd.

+ Ta duï’a + yâqomxü.
+
Ta + duïüx + yâqom.
+ Ta xü’d + yâqom.
+

+
+

+
+
+

Even though there are eight possible ways to say this sentence + in Ithkuil, they are all written the same, as shown above. This is because the + script does not indicate specific choices of alternatives in the position of + morphemes (phonological units having a particular semantic or grammatical function). + The first symbol of the phrase above indicates the initial consonant element + t- of the personal-reference adjunct tawa + (or ta), while the second symbol conveys OBLIQUE + case for the adjunct, interpretable as -a or –awa. + The third symbol represents the vocalic prefix â-, as + well as the form, tone, mode, and vocalic mutation series of the stem. The fourth + and fifth characters represents the C1 + and C2 consonants of the root respectively, + along with the mutational grade, stem number, vowel pattern, syllabic stress + and conflation information which transforms the initial â- + prefix to -. The last two characters represent the + two affixes including their degree and affix-type.

+

It should be noted what the written form of this word does + not convey. It does not tell us what vowel is to be infixed between the C1 + and C2 consonant consonants (as this + is predictable based on the form, set, mutation series and vocalic pattern), + it does not tell us whether or how to pronounce the affixes as suffixes or prefixes + to the stem or in adjunct form, nor in which order to pronounce them. Consequently, + the script functions more like a template or code for the basic phonemes of + roots plus the grammatical information necessary for a speaker of the language + to interpolate these into actual spoken words. Note also that there is no space + between the two written words, as the third character, being a vowel character + following a specialized adjunct character, automatically indicates the beginning + of a new word.

+

While such a multi-functional system of writing is extremely + complex and impossible to use without a thorough understanding of Ithkuil morpho-phonology + and morpho-syntax, it makes for a very abbreviated written representation of + words, in that all parts of a spoken word whose phonological component is predictable + from the grammar, need not be written, while those parts of a word which are + not predictable can be represented by symbols which convey much more than a + sound, but rather also convey the grammatical information necessary to construct + the unwritten parts of the word. As a result, the script acts to “compress” + the written form of the language as opposed to the spoken form, much like computerized + “compression” software stores computer files in a space-saving manner + in which all components of a file whose construction is predictable based on + other components, can be eliminated in the stored version, and restored when + accessed. Similarly, the “compressed” form of words in the Ithkuil + written language are restored to full pronunciation when spoken or read.

+

 

+ +
+ + + + +

11.2 NUMBER OF CHARACTERS

+
+

The script is based on 252 core characters used to write both + formatives and adjuncts, plus 54 specialized combinatory elements used only + with adjuncts. Of the core characters, 48 of these represent vowel elements, + 60 represent consonantal elements, and 84 represent characters associated with + valence/version adjuncts. Each of the 48 core vowel characters has three modified + variants for a total of four variations, each of which then mutates into eight + other characters for a total of 864 vowel symbols. Each of the 60 core consonant + characters has one alternate version, this alternate and the original both mutating + into eight other forms for a total of 1080 consonant characters. The 54 combinatory + elements are divided into two sets of 27, each set comprised of three subsets + of nine components. A single component of each subset combines with a component + from the other two to render a tripartite composite, rendering a total of 789 + possible composite characters for each of the two sets. Combined with the 2028 + variations and mutations of the core characters, this renders a grand total + of 3606 characters. Additionally there are a few symbols which correspond roughly + to punctuation marks. A further set of numerical symbols will be discussed in + Chapter 12.

+

 

+ +
+ + + + +

11.3 PHYSICAL DESIGN OF THE CHARACTERS

+
+

The physical form of the characters in the script is based + on two different types of written strokes: straight “bar”-like elements, + and pointed sickle-like “hooks.” These bars and hooks are joined + to one another in a variety of angular “offset” connections. While + there can be a number of different bar-like elements comprising a given character, + only one arc or hook can occur in a character. These bars and hooks can be easily + discerned in the sample of Ithkuil writing shown here.

+
+
+
+


+

+
+

11.3.1 Character Archetypes and Derivation

+

The four primary character archetypes of the Ithkuil script + are as follows: ___ +

+

These can then be turned upside down, combine with each other, + and have their lines bent at angles to generate additional secondary archetypes:

+ +
+

+
+

From these archetypes, the thousands of remaining characters + are derived. Examples of some of the various patterns of derivation are shown + in the chart below:

+
+


+

+
+

11.3.2 Direction Of Writing

+

Up to this point example phrases and sentences in this work + have shown the script written in what appears as a familiar left-to-right horizontal + style. However, such a format is used only for brief autonomous phrases or sentences + which take up a single line. Similarly, the individual Ithkuil characters themselves + are normally written in this horizontal fashion when listed by themselves as + in the various tables throughout this chapter.

+ + + + + +
For passages taking up more + than one line, as in general narrative passages or “paragraphs,” + the script is normally written in a vertical boustrophedon fashion + (Greek for “as the ox plows”); specifically, it is written + in vertical columns starting at the upper left of a page, with the first + column being written top-to-bottom and each character oriented sideways + and opening downward, then reversing direction in the second column and + being written bottom-to-top with each character facing or opening upward. + Each line continues this “zig-zag” approach from the left + side of the page to the right, every other line running one direction + as opposed to the preceding and following lines. This is illustrated by + analogy with Roman letters to the left and can be seen in the sample of + an Ithkuil passage below.
+

 

+ + + + + + +
+
 

TRANSLITERATION:
+
+
+ _Listen! + +
+

+

TRANSLATION:
+ As our vehicle leaves the ground and plunges over the edge of the cliff + toward the valley floor, I ponder whether it is possible that one might + allege I am guilty of an act of moral failure, having failed to maintain + a proper course along the roadway.

+ +

 

+ + + + +

11.4 HOW THE SCRIPT OPERATES

+

As previously stated, writing Ithkuil requires a knowledge + of both the morpho-phonological and morpho-syntactical rules of the language. + Recall that Ithkuil has two parts of speech: formatives and adjuncts. The rules + for writing formatives are separate from the rules for writing adjuncts. We + will first examine the rules for writing formatives.
+

+

11.4.1 Writing Formatives

+

As described in Chapter + 2, formatives derive morphologically from a stem of the form C1ViC2, + where C1 is one of 60 consonantal radicals, + C2 is one of 60 consonantal radicals, + and Vi is a vocalic infix determined + by the Form, Pattern and Stem. Specifically each abstract semantic root generates + three Stems within two Modes, and each Stem in turn has two Forms and three + Patterns. For convenience, the following table, originally shown in Sec. + 2.2.3 is repeated here to illustrate these relationships.

+

Table 35: + Vocalic Infixes for Stems by Mode, Pattern & Form

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 
Primary + Mode
Secondary + Mode
Pattern + 1
Pattern + 2
Pattern + 3
Pattern + 1
Pattern + 2
Pattern + 3
Form + I
stem + 1
a
e
ä
stem + 2
u
o
ö
oi
stem + 3
i
ë
ü
ëì
Form + II
stem + 1
â
ê
ae
stem + 2
û
ô
ø
ëù
stem + 3
î
ÿ
iu
+

As shown in the above table and described in detail in Chapter + 2, it is the vocalic infix of a formative, not the consonantal radicals + that convey and differentiate the morphological components of Mode, Pattern, + Form and Stem. However, the Ithkuil script does not overtly represent symbols + for this vocalic infix. An Ithkuil formative (not including suffixes) is represented + by three characters: an initial vowel character whose phonological component + represents the initial Affiliation/Extension prefix (see Sec. + 3.4), plus characters representing the C1 and C2 + characters. Therefore it is these three characters which, in addition to their + phonological component, must convey the above-named morphological components, + additional morphological components of Focus and Conflation, as well as additional + phonological information such as tone and stress. The following paragraphs describe + how the Ithkuil script accomplishes these tasks.

+


+ 11.4.1.1 Representing C1 + Consonantal Radicals. Distinct written symbols exist for each of the + 60 C1 consonantal radicals. Just as each C1 + radical can mutate into one of eight other forms for a total of nine mutational + grades (see Sec 2.4), so these + 60 written characters can be mutated into eight other characters, each corresponding + to the nine mutational grades. This is illustrated below for the C1 + radical .

+

Standard Forms
+

+

Additionally, each C1 symbol pattern + has an alternate pattern, used under certain morphological circumstances described + later. The alternate pattern for the C1 radical + + is illustrated below.

+

Alternate Forms
+

+

Note the similarity of these alternate forms to the standard + forms. In the case of the C1 radical , + the alternate pattern is shown by a mere point-like extension at the base of + each character while the rest of the pattern remains identical. For all consonantal + characters, the nine grades of mutation are differentiated by variations in + the top “half” of the character, while alternate versions of characters + are shown in the bottom half of the character. For example, compare the standard + and alternate forms of + above with those of the C1 radical k + below.

+

Standard Forms
+

+

Alternate Forms
+

+

For formatives, one of these 120 symbols (the 60 C1 + radicals and their alternates) or their eight grades of variants will always + constitute either the first or second symbol of a word. For those formatives + where it is the second symbol, the first symbol will always be a vowel character. + Vowel characters are distinguished from consonantal characters because the former + always contain a sickle-like “hook” element while consonant characters + do not. Consequently, it is always possible to tell which is the C1 + symbol of a formative.

+

11.4.1.2 Representing C2 Consonantal + Radicals. As for symbols denoting the C2 consonantal + radical, they are the same 60 symbols (plus alternates and eight grades of variants) + used to represent C1 forms, however they do not necessarily + represent the same phonemic values as when used for C1 + forms. If we compare Tables 6 and 7 in Section + 2.4 we see that of the 60 C2 radicals in Grade 1, + only 24 of them can also be C1 radicals, and even these + 24 mutate in a completely different manner than their C1 + counterparts. In other words, the same written symbol often represents completely + different consonantal forms, depending on whether it is being used to represent + a C1 radical or a C2 radical. Thus, + for example, the written symbol for k + in Grade 4 will be interpreted as + if representing a C1 radical, but must be interpreted + as sk if representing + a C2 radical.

+

So how is the reader supposed to know if it is a C1 + versus C2 radical being represented? By the position of + the symbol in the word, i.e., whether it is the first consonantal symbol in + the word (indicating it is C1) or whether it is the second + consonantal symbol in the word (indicating it is C2). + The second consonantal symbol in a formative will always represent one of the + nine grades of a C2 consonantal radical. Let us illustrate + this principle by examples.

+ +
+

+
+

Note how it is mere position within the word that distinguishes + the interpretation to be given to what are otherwise identical written symbols, + allowing six phonologically different radicals to be represented by only three + different symbols. In this manner, Ithkuil can make do with symbols for C1 + radicals without requiring separate symbols for C2 radicals.

+

As for those C2 radicals in Grade 1 that + do not correspond to any C1 radicals in Grade 1 (i.e., + b, d, , + g, , + j, v, ), + Ithkuil represents these using C1 symbols as well. They + simply have completely different phonological values than for their usage as + C1 symbols. As an example, the C1 + symbol for šp + becomes the symbol for r + when representing a C2 radical. Again, it is mere position + in the word that clues the reader into interpreting the symbol as a C2 + radical, rather than C1.

+

11.4.1.3 Representing Pattern and Stem. The + three Stems and three Patterns associated with each root are shown by a specific + pattern of diacritic dots on the two radical consonants of the stem. This diacritic + pattern is distinguished both by the selection of which consonantal radical + is marked, as well as whether the diacritic is placed below the character or + alongside. This is illustrated in the table below.

+

Table 36: Diacritic Markings + for Displaying Pattern and Stem
+

+

 

+

11.4.1.4 Representing Stress. The four stress + patterns (see Sec. 1.3.3) are shown + by the four-way alternation between standard versus alternate forms of the two + consonant radicals, as previously described and illustrated in Sec. + 11.4.1.1. Therefore, if we represent the standard forms of the C1 + and C2 radicals as S and alternate forms + as A, and the initial vowel character as V, + the representation of the four stress patterns using the C1/C2 + sequence of characters is as follows:

+


+ Table 37: Pattern of Character Alternations Indicating Stress
+

+

+

11.4.1.5 Representing Vowels, Mode, and Form. + As we have seen elsewhere, the value of any vowel in an Ithkuil formative is + completely predictable based on the morphology of the formative itself, with + the exception of the vocalic prefixes used to show Affiliation, Extension and + Conflation (see Secs. + 3.2, 3.4 and + 5.4.1 respectively). Therefore, + it is unnecessary to represent vowels in a Ithkuil written word except for a + character representing the vocalic prefix which also conveys the additional + morphological information necessary to determine the vowels to be infixed elsewhere + within the stem. Consequently, a written Ithkuil formative will contain only + one symbol representing a vowel, and this symbol will indicate the vocalic prefix + (if any), as well as the Mode, the Form, the vocalic mutation series, and tone + of the word. The details of how this vowel symbol conveys this information is + described in the paragraphs below.

+

There are 24 possible vocalic prefixes to Ithkuil formatives + which indicate Affiliation and Extension for nouns or for the first of the seven + conflations for verbs. Consequently there are 24 basic vowel characters whose + phonetic value corresponds to these prefixes. These 24 characters in turn have + an alternate form called the secondary used to indicate the secondary mode of + the stem (i.e., corresponding to REPRESENTATIVE essence + as per Secs. 2.2.3 and 3.8.1). + Both primary and secondary forms in turn have “hook-reversed” forms, + i.e., forms identical to the primary and secondary forms, but with the sickle-like + hook portion of the character curved in the opposite direction; these hook-reversed + forms are used to indicate Form II of the formative, corresponding to the FORMAL + designation as explained in Secs. + 2.2.3 and 3.7. + The alternate and hook-reversed forms added to the 24 primary vowel characters, + renders 96 characters. These 96 in turn have eight modifications to indicate + the nine mutational series of a stem’s vocalic infix (see Sec. + 2.5), resulting in 864 vowel characters. One of these 864 vowel symbols + will always be the first character of an Ithkuil written formative. The following + table illustrates an example of the basic vowel character ä + with its mutations, along with its alternate and hook-reversed forms. Note that, + like consonantal characters, the top half of the character carries the distinctions + between the nine degrees of mutation.

+

Primary Form
+

+

Primary Form with + Reversed Hook
+

+

Secondary Form
+

+

Secondary Form with Reversed + Hook
+

+


+
+
11.4.1.6 Representing Tone. + The four functional tones are indicated by patterns of diacritic dots written + in conjunction with the word-initial vocalic symbol as shown below.

+

Table 38: + Tone Diacritics
+

+


+ 11.4.1.7 Representing Conflation. Conflation is one of the + three morphological categories shown by the initial vocalic prefix to a verbal + formative, the other two being Affiliation and Extension. We have already seen + that the 24 Affiliation/Extension prefixes associated with nouns and the first + Conflation of verbs (the OPERATIVE) is shown by 24 autonomous + characters. The remaining six conflations are shown by a pattern of diacritic + marks placed alongside the vocalic prefix and the two consonantal radical characters. + The diacritic itself is a wedge-shaped mark ( + ) which changes to a short bar ( + or ) if replacing + a diacritic dot (indicating Pattern, Stem or Tone) already present. The pattern + is as follows:

+

Table 39: Diacritic Markings + for Displaying Conflation
+

+

 

+

11.4.1.8 Representing Affixes. Although every + affix to a formative generally has both a prefix and a suffix form, only the + suffix form is represented in the Ithkuil writing system, i.e., any consonantal + prefix to a formative in the spoken language appears as a suffix in the written + language. As detailed in Chapter 7, + the suffix consists of a consonant preceded by a vowel determined by one of + three affix-types and one of nine degrees. In writing, the 60 C1/C2 + characters are used to represent these affixes, each with its own independent + consonantal value when used as an affix. In other words, the phonemic value + associated with these 60 symbols when written as a suffix is independent of + their value when written as a C1 or C2 + radical. As with C1 and C2 representations, + the reader’s clue to interpreting the symbol as an affix is by position + within the word; the suffix will always be the third (or more) consonantal symbol + in a word. Note that affixes which contain geminated (i.e., doubled) consonants + (e.g., mm, + ss, + tt, + etc.) are shown by the character corresponding to their ungeminated form plus + an additional underposed dot, e.g., n nn + + .

+

Affix Degree. The nine affixual degrees associated + with a given consonantal affix category are represented by the same character + mutations used to show the nine grades of C1/C2 + mutation.

+

Affix-Type. Affixes containing Type-1 vocalic + infixes are unmarked. Affixes having Type-2 vocalic infixes are marked with + a diacritic dot alongside the letter. Affixes having Type-3 vocalic infixes + are marked with the wedge-shaped diacritic mark alongside the character (the + same mark used with C1/C2 radical + characters to show conflation). If a Type-3 affix character is geminated, this + gemination may be shown by modifying the wedge-diacritic to a short bar (as + explained above for Conflation) and deleting the underposed dot usually used + for gemination.

+

11.4.1.9 Representing Focus. POSITIVE + focus is shown by placing a special diacritic, an underposed vertical bar + under any available character in the word.

+

11.4.1.10 Representing Illocution. In Sec. + 5.1 we saw that Ithkuil indicates the morphological category of Illocution + primarily by a consonantal infix between the word-initial vocalic prefix and + the C1 consonantal radical. However, in Sec. 7.7.13 we + saw an alternative method of conveying Illocution using the ILL + suffix -V2, + used when the infixed form is not phonologically permissible. Generally, the + Ithkuil script conveys only the suffixed form. An exception is made however, + for the DIRECTIVE illocution, for which an optional “shortcut” + notation exists, consisting of placing a special diacritic, a horizontal bar + + under the C1 character.

+


+ 11.4.2 Writing Adjuncts

+

The rules for writing aspectual adjuncts and personal reference + adjuncts in Ithkuil script are distinct from writing formatives, employing a + different type of written symbol, specifically “composite” characters + made up of three separate character elements. Note that other adjuncts such + as combination adjuncts and affixual adjuncts are not represented autonomously + in the Ithkuil writing system, as these adjuncts exist purely for euphonic and + phonotactical considerations which are either optional, or where not optional, + predictable. Since combination and affixual adjuncts are alternative formats + for more standard morpho-phonological representations of these categories, they + are always represented in their standard formatting when written, regardless + of how they are interpreted in the spoken language.

+

11.4.2.1 Aspectual Adjuncts. These take the + written form of VP(Cb)CX, + where the first VP + represents the word-initial vocalic prefix indicating aspect, Cb + represents a Bias suffix from Sec. + 6.6.1 represented by a C1/C2 + character carrying its C1 phonological value (with the + glottal stop portion of the bias suffix is not represented), and the final CX + represents a specialized composite character explained below. Stress and tone + (indicating Mood) are shown by a specialized diacritic explained later below. + VP + utilizes primary vowel forms in both standard and hook-reversed forms, depending + on the specific phonological value of the vowel or diphthong. Any second aspect + shown in the adjunct is indicated by the VP + character as well, by means of its various mutations and secondary forms, as + follows: Series 2 through 9 of the primary character represent additional aspects + 1 through 8 as shown in Table + 19 of Sec. 6.4.1; Series 2 through 9 of the secondary form of the character + indicate additional aspects 9 through 16; Series 2 through 9 of the primary + character plus an underposed dot indicate additional aspect 17 through 24; Series + 2 through 9 of the secondary form of the character plus underposed dot indicate + additional aspects 25-32.

+

As detailed in Chapter 6, the CX + consonantal infix of an aspectual adjunct synthetically represents the three + morphological categories of Validation, Phase, and Sanction. Each of these categories + contain nine possible values for a total of 93 combinations, i.e., 789 possible + infixes. Rather than create 789 autonomous symbols to represent CX, + Ithkuil utilizes 27 character components (nine representing Validation, nine + representing Phase, nine representing Sanction) which are then combined into + one tripartite composite character. The general physical structure of this composite + character is as follows:

+

+

+

These twenty-seven component elements are shown below along + with three example composite characters, .
+
+
+ Tables 40, 41 and 42: Components + for Written Validation-Phase-Sanction Symbols
+

+

+


+ Stress and tone on an aspectual adjunct, indicating Mood, are shown by varied + patterns of diacritic dots on the tripartite composite character, as per the + following examples using the composite character .

+

Table 43: + Mood Diacritics
+

+

+

11.4.2.2 Personal Reference Adjuncts. As described + in Sec. 8.1, these + are of two types: single-referent and dual-referent. Single-referent adjuncts + have both a short form and a long form. The form of dual-referent adjuncts is + identical to the long form of the single-referent adjunct, with the addition + of suffixed elements. When representing these adjuncts in writing, it is always + the long form of the adjunct that is represented, regardless of whether the + speaker chooses to pronounce it as the short form. The morphological elements + of this long form are represented by the following combined formula, whose elements + are described in the list below:

+ +
+

(+(VB+Cw(+Ve + (+Cb)))

+
+

+ = optional vocalic prefix indicating the Configuration, Affiliation, Designation, + Focus and Essence of Referent 1, the values of which are given in Table + 25 from Sec. 8.1.2 and Table + 28 in Sec. 8.1.3.
+ + = the single or dual personal-referent consonantal infix from Sec. + 8.1.3, Table 30.
+ + = the vocalic case infix for Referent 1, as described in Section + 8.1.2 and whose values are summarized in Table 24 in that Section.
+ VB + = a vocalic infix indicating either the Designation and Context of Referent + 2 (labeled + in Sec. 8.1.3) + in a dual-referent adjunct, OR a vocalic + suffix indicating the Context of Referent 1 in a single-referent adjunct (labeled + + in Sec. 8.1.2), + OR the degree and affix-type of a formative + suffix in a single-referent adjunct (labeled + in Sec. 8.1.2). +
+ Cw + = a consonantal form representing either the consonantal case infix and Affiliation + for Referent 2 (described as + in Section 8.1.3 with values given in Table + 31) in a dual-referent adjunct, OR + the consonantal formative suffix of a Form 3 single-referent adjunct as described + in Sec. 8.1.2 and + labeled .
+ Ve + = a vocalic affix either showing the Context for Referent 1 in a single-referent + adjunct (labelled + in Sec. 8.1.2) + or showing Affiliation for Referent 2 in a dual-referent adjunct (labelled + in Sec. 8.1.3).
+ Cb + = one of the 48 consonantal Bias affixes from Table 20 in Sec. + 6.6.1.

+

The above combined formula, when represented in Ithkuil script, + is written as ((Cw(Cb)), + where each character is written as follows:

+

+ utilizes the characters for a, e, u + and i used with formatives depending on which of the four affiliations + is required, the nine mutations of each being used to show Configuration and; + for FORMAL designation, the hook-reversed forms of the + four vowel characters are used; for INFORMAL designation + plus POSITIVE focus, the characters for â, + ê, û and î + are used, their hook-reversed forms indicating FORMAL + designation. For REPRESENTATIVE essence, the above patterns + are used but with the vowel character in its secondary form.

+

+ utilizes the 60 C1/C2 consonantal + characters (in all nine degrees) interpreted as having their C1 + phonological value for each degree (e.g., the + value -xt-, + equivalent to x+ç, + would be written using the 5th degree mutation of the C1 + character for kt, + whose value is xt).

+

Before discussing the + + VB + character, we will discuss the representation of Cw, + Ve + and Cb.

+

The Cw + character utilizes the 60 C1/C2 + consonantal characters but interpreted as having their C2 + phonological value, unless the alternate form of the character is used, in which + case it has its C1 phonological value. The nine mutations + of which are used to represent either the Configuration of Referent 2, or the + affix-type of the formative suffix + (using mutations 1, 2, and 3). Note that if + is a glottal stop it is represented by an underposed dot to the + character rather than by a Cw + character.

+

Ve + is shown via the Cw + character, as follows: C = + a, C + = u, C + = â, C + = û.

+

Cb + is shown via the 60 C1/C2 characters, + interpreted as having their C1 phonological value

+

Stress is shown via the + character as follows: penultimate stress is unmarked; ultimate stress is shown + by employing the alternate form of the + character; antepenultimate stress is indicated by an underposed dot; preantepenultimate + stress by a combination of alternate form of the character and an underposed + dot.

+

Tone is indicated in the written personal reference adjunct + by means of the diacritic pattern from Sec. 11.4.1.6 + above, applied to the initial + character; in the absence of a + character, tone is indicated on the + character using the following diacritics: C + = falling, + C + = high, + C + = rising, + C + = broken.

+

+ + VB + is represented by a specialized vocalic character used only in personal reference + adjuncts. It consists of an upper and lower set of symbols which are essentially + a counting system indicating one of the 81 cases (see Chapter + 4). The two sets of symbols are bifurcated by one of nine horizontal bar-like + elements which represent VB + (NOTE: when VB + represents Vz + from Sec. 8.1.2, + only the first four of the nine bar elements are used). These symbols are shown + below along with a diagram showing the composition of three example + + VB + characters, respectively Case 1 with VB + =1, Case 23 with VB + = 5, and Case 50 with VB + = 8.

+

Tables 44, + 45 and 46: Components of Specialized Personal Reference Adjunct Symbols
+

+

+

11.4.2.3 Valence/Version/Conflation Adjuncts. + These are written per the formula (Vm)(CN)CV + where Vm + is the vocalic modality suffix from Sec. + 5.5, CN + is the consonantal derivation prefix from Sec. + 5.4.3, and CV + is a specialized character indicating both valence and version as per the table + below. Vm + is written using standard primary vowel characters; the use of secondary forms + indicates positive focus; the four tones indicated by series A through D mutational + forms. CN + is written using the 60 C1/C2 characters + with their C1 phonological value. In the absence of a + Vm + character, POSITIVE focus is shown using the alternate + form of the CN + character, while tone is shown by the first four mutational grades of the CN + character. Also, the CN + character may take an underposed bar diacritic ( + ) in the absence of Vm + in order to disambiguate it as being the suffix of a preceding formative. In + the absence of both a Vm + and CN + character, marked tone and focus can be shown using a placeholder Vm + character, the symbol for the ae + diphthong which otherwise does not occur with such adjuncts.

+

Table 47: + Valence + Version Characters
+

+

Format (Sec. + 5.4.2) is shown via diacritics to the above valence/version character, as + follows:

+

Table 48: + Format Diacritics
+
+

+

11.4.3 Word Boundaries, Punctuation and Foreign Transliteration

+

Because all formatives begin with a vowel symbol, and all written + adjuncts contain a specialized character, it is always possible to determine + where new words begin in a line of Ithkuil writing, obviating the need for a + blank space or other boundary between words. In turn, a blank space functions + to indicate a sentence boundary. And because Ithkuil morphology already indicates + within words themselves various attitudes, moods, and other information which + are normally indicated supra-segmentally in Western languages (e.g., by tone + or inflection of the voice, hyper-enunciation, etc.), symbols such as exclamation + points and question marks are likewise unnecessary. The only “punctuation” + symbols used are to show quotations of direct speech and phonetic transliteration + (as when spelling non-Ithkuil words and names). These two sets of symbols are + shown below. Note that the quotation marks are used only to indicate direct + speech; they are not used as in English to offset a word for emphasis or special + usage. The phonetic rendering marks indicate the word or phrase between the + marks is to be pronounced phonetically (i.e., alphabetically). When writing + alphabetically, consonantal characters carry their C1 + phonetic value; C2 phonetic values are shown by an underposed + dot. The secondary form of vowels are used to indicate the stressed syllable. + If desired, tone may be indicated on vowels using the same diacritic markings + as shown in Sec. 11.4.1.6 above.

+
+

+ [insert quote here]

+

+ [word to be pronounced alphabetically]

+
+ +

 

+ + + + +

11.5 CHARACTER LISTS

+

The following tables detail the characters of the Ithkuil script + along with the various phonemic values assigned to the symbol depending on the + character’s function within the word. The specific usages of the various + sets of vowels, their secondary forms, their hook-reversed forms, and the primary + versus secondary forms of consonant characters have been previously explained + above in Section 11.4.1 and its various sub-sections.
+
+ Table 49: SET 1 VOWEL CHARACTERS +
+

+

Table 50: SET 1 SECONDARY + FORMS
+

+

Table 51: SET 1 HOOK-REVERSED + FORMS
+

+

Table 52: SET 1 SECONDARY + HOOK-REVERSED FORMS
+

+

Table 53: SET 2 VOWEL CHARACTERS +
+

+

Table 54: SET 2 SECONDARY + FORMS
+

+

Table 55: SET 2 HOOK-REVERSED + FORMS
+

+

Table 56: SET 2 SECONDARY + HOOK-REVERSED FORMS
+

+

Table 57: SET 3 VOWEL CHARACTERS +
+

+

Table 58: SET 3 SECONDARY + FORMS
+

+

Table 59: SET 3 HOOK-REVERSED + FORMS
+

+

Table 60: SET 3 SECONDARY + HOOK-REVERSED FORMS
+

+

Table 61: SET 4 VOWEL CHARACTERS +
+

+

Table 62: SET 4 SECONDARY + FORMS
+

+

Table 63: SET 4 HOOK-REVERSED + FORMS
+

+

Table 64: SET 4 SECONDARY + HOOK-REVERSED FORMS
+

+

 

+

Table 65: PRIMARY CONSONANT + SYMBOLS
+

+

Table 65(continued): PRIMARY + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+

+


+ Table 65(continued): PRIMARY + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+

+

Table 65(continued): PRIMARY + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+
+

+

Table 65(continued): PRIMARY + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+

+

Table 65(continued): PRIMARY + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+

+

 

+

Table 66: ALTERNATE CONSONANT + SYMBOLS
+

+

Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+

+

Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+

+

Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+

+

Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+

+

Table 66 (continued): ALTERNATE + CONSONANT SYMBOLS
+

+

 

+

Proceed + to Chapter 12: The Number System >>
+

+

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
 2 + Morpho-Phonology 7a + Using Affixes 12 + The Number System
  3 + Basic Morphology7b + Using Affixes (continued) The + Lexicon
 4 + Case Morphology  8 + AdjunctsRevised Ithkuil: Ilaksh
+

©2004-2009 by John Quijada. You may copy or excerpt any portion + of the contents of this website provided you give full attribution to the author + and this website.

+

 

+

 

+ + + \ No newline at end of file -- cgit v1.2.3